Skip to main content

Have I been “convicted” of a crime?

Most people think that you can only have a “conviction” on your record if you plea guilty to a crime or are found guilty at trial. And even then, you might hear that if you “pay everything” or have no problems on probation that your record will be clean. Right? WRONG! You do not have to plead guilty to a crime, or even be charged with one, to have a conviction under the immigration laws.

What immigration considers a "conviction"

Under ​INA 101(a​)(​48)(A)​, immigration defines conviction as:
“a formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court or,
if adjudication of guilt has been withheld, where - (i) a judge or jury has found the alien guilty or the alien has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or
has admitted sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt, and (ii) the judge has ordered some form of punishment, penalty, or restraint on the alien's liberty to be imposed.
Wait – a conviction even “if adjudication of guilty has been withheld”? Immigration doesn’t consider whether or not the judge even actually announced you guilty as long as you presented a plea or were found guilty at trial. A “suspended sentence” will not save you from having a conviction either. If you plea guilty or are found guilty at trial, even if the judge suspends your entire sentence, you will have a conviction.

Even if I don’t enter a plea but “had admitted sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt”? Yes, that means if you talk to police and admit doing drugs, it doesn’t matter if you’re convicted in court or even charged. Immigration could consider you convicted just based on the facts in the report. So be careful!

Always have a lawyer who does crimmigration before talking to law enforcement, including immigration law enforcement.

First Offender and Conditional Discharge

In Georgia, you can present a guilty plea under special programs called “First Offender” or “Conditional Discharge.” If you complete all requirements and probation successfully without violations under either program, the judge will not accept your guilty plea. Simply put, the plea is never entered into the system with the court. On your criminal record it will state you enter a plea of guilty under First Offender or Conditional Discharge, but under “Adjudication” it will state “Adjudication Withheld,” not “guilty.” Because that plea you made was not accepted by the court. You can honestly say under STATE law that you have not been convicted of a crime.

However, Immigration STILL counts a First Offender or Conditional Discharge as a plea of guilty because remember how you had to present a plea to get into either program? A plea of guilty that the court could have accepted if you messed up and violated the terms? That plea, although never accepted by the court, is admitting “sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt” and is considered a conviction under the immigration laws.


Pardons

Full pardons under Georgia law also do not erase convictions under the immigration laws. This will be expanded upon at another time.


Pre-Trial Diversion (Pre-Trial Intervention, PTD, PTIT) – Your only friend


In Georgia, completion of a pre-trial diversion program is not considered a “conviction” under the immigration laws. When you enter into pre-trial diversion, you do not speak to the judge or enter a plea of guilty. You only talk to the prosecutor and the whole program is through the prosecutor’s office. Once you successfully complete the program (payment of a fine, class, community service, etc.), the prosecutor goes to the court and says the State does not wish to press charges against the Defendant. So the case is dismissed. Diversion “diverts” the defendant from ever having a plea or trial and you do not have to admit any guilt to get into pre-trial diversion. Therefore you will NOT have a conviction under the immigration laws if you complete pre-trial diversion.

Anna Erwin, Esq.
Criminal and Immigration Defense

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …

The DOJ Raised The Penalty Fee for Immigration Law Violations--Including Employer Sanctions

The Department of Justice announced an increase in fines for violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as the pertain to those sections that account for fraud, document abuse, and unfair immigration-related employment practices. While this is only an adjustment for inflation, it brings home the point that that poorly or incorrectly completing immigration forms, like the Form I-9, can lead to very costly fines from ICE and the Immigration Court. If you have any questions or concerns about I-9s in your company, please call the attorneys and Kuck Immigration Partners.  We have decades of experience representing employers in the ICE and DOL immigration investigations.  You can reach us at 404-816-8611 or at ckuck@Immigration.net.  




U.S.C. citation

Name/description

CFR citation DOJ penalty assessed after 8/1/2016 ($) 1 DOJ penalty assessed after 2/3/2017 ($) 2 8 U.S.C.     IRCA; Unfair immigration-related employment practices, document abuse (per individual discriminated against).     …