Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from September, 2016

What Are the Eligibility Requirements of the H-1B Visa?

The H-1B visa program allows U.S. businesses to hire foreign workers in occupations that require practical or theoretical application of highly specialized knowledge.


As outlined by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, there are strict requirements that must be met to acquire an H-1B visa:
1.There must be an employer-employee relationship between the employer and the foreign national; 2.The position must qualify as a specialty occupation; 3.The specialty occupation must relate to the foreign national’s field of study; 4.The employer must pay the employee a fair wage; and 5.Unless numerical limits do not apply, an H-1B visa must be available when the petition is filed.
If you own a business and intend to hire an employee through the H-1B visa program, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa attorney in Atlanta who will explain the eligibility requirements and ease the paperwork and reporting required by you and the foreign national. Call 404-816-8611 t…

ACTUALIZACIÓN de la ampliación del programa de exención provisional – Quien NO es elegible.

Tras la nueva actualización del recién ampliado programa de exención provisional que entró en vigor el 29 de agosto de 2016, es importante aclarar que es y quien no es elegible para solicitar esta exención.
En concreto, un individuo con una orden final de expulsión ahora puede solicitar una exención 212 de la orden de expulsión en los Estados Unidos, y con la aprobación, puede continuar con la solicitud de exención provisional.
Pero, no es así de simple. Existen ciertas restricciones dentro de esta disposición. Tenga en cuenta que hay una diferencia significativa entre la salida voluntaria y dictar una orden de expulsión. Si a un individuo se le dictó una orden de alejamiento por un juez de inmigración, será elegible para la exención 212. Si, por lo contrario, aceptan la salida voluntaria, pero no pueden retirarse, esto se convierte en una orden final de expulsión, esa persona NO será elegible para presentar una exención 212 ni provisional.
Además, sobre el tema de las ordenes de exenci…

UPDATE to the Expanded Provisional Waiver Program – Who is NOT Eligible!

As an update to the newly expanded provisional waiver program that went into effect on August 29, 2016, it is important to clarify who is and is not eligible to file for this waiver.
Specifically, an individual with a final order of removal may now file a 212 waiver of the removal order in the United States, and upon approval, move forward with the provisional waiver application.
But, it’s not that simple.There are certain restrictions within this provision as well.Keep in mind there is a significant difference between voluntary departure and an order of removal. If an individual is issued an order of removal by the Immigration Judge, they will be eligible for the 212 waiver.If on the other hand, they accept Voluntary Departure, but fail to depart such that it turns into a final order of removal, that person will NOT be eligible to file a 212 and provisional waiver.
Further, on the topic of in absentia orders of removal – if a person is subject to an order of removal in absentia, meaning…