Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from December, 2016

3 Common Misconceptions about the EB-5 Visa – Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Insights

The United States Congress created the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 to stimulate economic growth by encouraging foreign investment. There are strict eligibility requirements that an immigrant entrepreneur must meet in order to obtain an EB-5 visa.


There is a myriad of misconceptions about the EB-5 visa program, and a small mistake could lead to a denial of your application by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Charles Kuck is an employment visa immigration attorney in Atlanta who can answer your questions about the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program and determine if you meet the eligibility requirements.

Charles Kuck is the past National President of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and the past President of the Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers (ABIL). Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with Kuck Immigration Partners.

Let’s take a look at three common misconceptions about the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

Misconception 1: “I rece…

¿Qué pruebas necesito para apelar una negación de mi petición I-829? Un Abogado de Inmigración de Atlanta te explica

El programa de visas EB-5 ofrece a los empresarios extranjeros la oportunidad de convertirse en residentes legales permanentes en los Estados Unidos. Un paso importante en este proceso es presentar una petición I-829 para eliminar las condiciones de residencia de inmigrantes.


Lamentablemente, los Servicios de Inmigración y Ciudadanía de EE.UU. a veces niega las peticiones. I-829 esto puede ser devastador para los inmigrantes que ya han comprado una casa, ponen a sus hijos en la escuela y se aclimataron con su nueva comunidad. Si el USCIS rechaza su petición I-829, usted y su familia se enfrentan a la deportación.
Si usted se encuentra en esta situación, es fundamental que usted pueda pelear su caso con un abogado de visa de empleo. Hay varias maneras en que un experimentado abogado de inmigración puede ayudarle a luchar contra la decisión de la  USCIS de negar su petición I-829.
Charles Kuck, abogado de Atlanta de visa de empleo,  ha ayudado a inversores extranjeros obtener la residen…

3 formas en que las visas de “Interés Nacional” han sido cambiado por USCIS

El USCIS, a través de su Oficina de Apelaciones Administrativas (AAO), ha emitido una decisión precedente, invalidando dos décadas de precedentes sobre cómo se califica para las Exenciones de Interés Nacionales y creando una prueba menos subjetiva en tres partes para aquellos que buscan residencia permanente en esta categoría. La Ley de Inmigración de 1990 (IMMACT 90) creó las Exenciones de Interés Nacional (NIW, por sus siglas en inglés) para permitir que las personas que caían bajo la segunda categoría de preferencia de inmigración basada en el empleo omitieran el largo y siempre “problemático” proceso de certificación laboral, si podían demostrar que su inmigración a América estaría en el "interés nacional". El Congreso hizo muy poco para explicar acerca de lo que este nuevo término significaba, INS luchó durante mucho para brindar su propia definición y prueba necesaria para esta categoría. Finalmente, en el caso seminal de Matter of New York State Dep't de Transp., 2…

3 Ways National Interest Waivers have Changed Under Dhanasar!

The USCIS, through its Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) has issued a precedent decision, overturning two decades of precedent on how one qualifies for National Interest Waivers and creating a less subjective three part test for those seeking permanent residence in the United States under this category.

National Interest Waivers (NIW) were created by Congress in the Immigration Act of 1990 (IMMACT 90) to allow individuals who fell under the second preference category of employment based immigration to skip the lengthy and always problematic "labor certification" process, if they could show that their immigration to America would be "in the National Interest."   Congress did very little explaining about what this new term meant, and Legacy INS struggled for a long time to come up with their own definition and required proof for this category.  Eventually, in the seminal case of Matter of New York State Dep’t of Transp., 22 I&N Dec. 215 (Acting Assoc. Comm’r 19…

What Evidence Do I Need to Appeal a Denial of My I-829 Petition? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Explains

The EB-5 visa program gives foreign entrepreneurs the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. An important step in this process is submitting an I-829 petition to remove the conditions of the immigrant’s residency.


Unfortunately, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services sometimes denies I-829 petitions. This can be devastating for immigrants who have already purchased a home, put their children in school and become acclimated with their new community. If USCIS denies your I-829 petition, you and your family will face deportation.

If you are in this situation, it is critical that you discuss your case with an employment visa lawyer. There are several ways that an experienced immigration attorney can help you fight the USCIS’ decision to deny your I-829 petition.

Charles Kuck is an Atlanta employment visa attorney who has successfully helped foreign investors attain lawful permanent residence after USCIS denied their I-829 petition. Mr. Kuck will evaluate…

How Can EB-5 Investors Remove the Temporary Visa Conditions and Live Permanently in the U.S.? Atlanta Immigration Attorney Insights

The EB-5 Fifth Preference visa is available to entrepreneurs who make qualifying investments in a U.S. commercial enterprise or regional center. As outlined by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, there are several eligibility requirements that a foreign investor must meet to obtain an EB-5 visa.

Once a foreign national has been approved for the EB-5 visa, he or she can enter the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident for two years. The investor’s derivative family members will also be allowed to enter the United States for that two-year period.

If the foreign national meets the job creation requirements and other requirements of the EB-5 visa program, then he or she can petition to remove the conditions of his or her visa. If USCIS approves this petition, the immigrant and his or her derivative family members will be able to live and work permanently in the United States.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa or remove the conditions of your EB-5 visa, conta…

How Much Capital Must I Invest to Obtain an EB-5 Visa? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Insights

The United States Congress introduced the EB-5 visa program in 1990 to stimulate economic growth by encouraging investments from foreign entrepreneurs. The EB-5 visa is available to immigrants who invest in a new commercial enterprise or regional center.


In order to obtain an EB-5 visa, the immigrant must invest at least $1 million in a new commercial enterprise. Alternatively, the immigrant could invest $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa attorney in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain the eligibility requirements of the EB-5 visa, and help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility. Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

What Is a “Targeted Employment Area?”

As previously stated, the minimum capital investment requirement is only $500,000 if the foreign national invests in a Targeted Employment Area. This is eithe…