Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2016

¿Quién puede calificar para la visa de Primera Preferencia EB-1?

El programa de visa EB-1 permite a los inmigrantes altamente calificados convertirse en residentes permanentes legales en los Estados Unidos. Estas visas están disponibles para investigadores o profesores destacados, tienen habilidades extraordinarias, o gerentes de multinacionales o ejecutivos. A fin de obtener una visa EB-1, los inmigrantes deben proporcionar amplias pruebas para demostrar que cumplen con los estrictos requisitos de elegibilidad del programa.

Si usted o un miembro de su familia está interesado en aplicar para una visa de Primera Preferencia EB-1, contáctese con Kuck Inmigración Partners. Charles Kuck es abogado de visas de trabajo en Atlanta que dará respuesta a sus preguntas, le explicará las leyes de inmigración de Estados Unidos, y le ayudará a reunir las pruebas necesarias para solicitar una visa EB-1. Llame al 404-816-8611 para programar una consulta de hoy.
Siga leyendo para aprender acerca de las tres categorías de inmigrantes que pueden calificar para una visa…

Who Can Qualify for the EB-1 First Preference Visa?

The EB-1 visa program allows highly skilled immigrants to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. These visas are available to immigrants who are outstanding researchers or professors, have extraordinary abilities, or are multinational managers or executives. In order to obtain an EB-1 visa, immigrants must provide extensive evidence to prove they meet the program’s strict eligibility requirements.


If you or a family member is interested in applying for an EB-1 First Preference visa, turn to contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain U.S. immigration laws, and help you gather the necessary evidence to apply for an EB-1 visa. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.
Read on to learn about the three categories of immigrants who may qualify for an EB-1 visa:
Who Qualifies for the EB-1 Visa?
As previously stated, there are three categories of immigrants who may qualify for the E…

Feeling Lucky? It’s Lottery Time!

If you didn’t already know, the immigration diversity green card lottery program is going on, right now!  Unlike the Hunger Games scenario, in the green card lottery you will want to hear your name called because if it is, you and your family could be on the fast track to a green card in the U.S.  The diversity lottery (as it is called in short) is a program put into place by the U.S. government to encourage diversity and give countries with typically low rates of immigration an equal chance to come to the U.S.  Each year 55,000 visas a granted through the lottery.  If you qualify, you should apply! The requirements are as follows:
11  Must have a high school education or equivalent (two years of work experience in the last five            years in a job that requires at least two year of training or experience). 22     May not have been born in any of the following countries: a.   Bangladesh b.Brazil c.Canada d.China e.Colombia f.DR g.El Salvador h.Haiti i.India j.Jamaica k.Mexico l.Nigeria m.Pak…

What Makes a Person “Inadmissible” to the United States?

There are many ways that a person can be barred from entering the United States.  Whenever a person attempts to enter the country, applies for a visa or adjust his or her immigrant status, or naturalizes, he or she will be evaluated for “admissibility” to the United States.
If Customs and Border Protection (CBP) or U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) finds that a person is inadmissible, then he or she cannot enter the country. If that person is in the United States, then he or she may be required to go through removal proceedings.
There are many reasons why a person might be found inadmissible to the United States. Examples include:
·The person has admitted to committing a crime or has been convicted of a crime; ·The person abuses or is addicted to drugs; ·The person does not have the proper vaccinations; ·The person has a mental or physical disorder that could cause harm to him- or herself or others; ·The person has a communicable disease such as tuberculosis; ·The person i…

No Hay Una Nueva Ley de 10 Años! Aprende La Ley y Ten Cuidado!

Hay mucha gente ahorita hablando de un permiso de trabajo cuando tienen 10 años en los EEUU y niños nacido aquí. Hablan de esto como si fuera un nuevo beneficio. Pero esto no es verdad. Mucha gente piensa que existe este "programa" para recibir un permiso de trabajo sin saber que tienen severas consecuencias potenciales. 
Para que sepan sobre mi experiencia en inmigración.  Soy profesor de ley de inmigración en la Escuela de Ley de la Universidad de  Emory, y he sido profesor de ley allí y en la Universidad de Georgia por más de 16 años.  Conozco perfectamente la ley de inmigración. Soy abogado de inmigración desde 1989, y fuí Presidente Nacional de la Asociación  de Abogados de Inmigración de América.  Les digo todo esto para que sepan que entiendo la ley, sus consecuencias y limitaciones.  
USCIS no esta dando permisos de trabajo como un regalo o un galardón por esconderse por 10 años en los EEUU y haber tenido niños aqui. “La Ley de los 10 Años” ha existido desde 1996 y se …

What is Adustment of Status?

If you meet the requirements for a green card and you were inspected and paroled or admitted into the United States, and remain in lawful status, then you may be able to change your immigration status from parolee or nonimmigrant (temporary) to immigrant (permanent).


According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, most immigrants who successfully petition for adjustment of status become eligible though a petition filed by their employer or a family member. However, becoming a permanent resident of the United States is never a straightforward process. You must meet strict requirements and submit extensive documentation to prove your eligibility.
If you would like to adjust your U.S. immigration status, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an immigration lawyer in Atlanta who will help you gather the necessary documentation and avoid mistakes when petitioning for a green card. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation.
Read on to learn about three steps involv…