Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2015

Las tres razones por lo que su cliente será detenido por Inmigración en Georgia

Antes de este año, cada inmigrante indocumentado o inmigrante legal que era extraíble por estar indocumentados, por un problema criminal, o de otra manera fue detenido tras el contacto con la inmigración. Sin embargo, hubo y hay más de 11 millones de inmigrantes extraíbles en los Estados Unidos, y no había ninguna prioridad para quienes eran detenidos y deportados primero. Eso significaba una madre soltera que estaba indocumentada con cinco hijos y sin antecedentes penales podría ser deportado antes que a un inmigrante con condenas por delitos graves sólo por tener contacto con la inmigración primero. Los recursos se estiran en todas direcciones, y no había suficiente cantidad de un enfoque en la detención de delincuentes extranjeros peligrosos.

El Sistema de Control de Prioridad

En respuesta, el 14 de noviembre de 2014, la inmigración anunció las prioridades Civil de control migratorio. Haga clic aquí: las prioridades de control de inmigración Civil. Estas prioridades creados sistema c…

Tengo hijos Americanos que tienen problemas muy serios de salud—puede esto ayudar mi caso de inmigración?

Tal vez. Esto dependería de qué tan serio son los problemas de salud, en que etapa de su proceso de inmigración se encuentra usted, y qué otros factores negativos afectan su caso (por ejemplo, un record criminal, múltiples violaciones inmigratorias, etc.).
No hay proceso de deportación pendiente en la Corte.
Si usted no está en proceso de deportación en este momento (quiere decir, no tiene programada ninguna audiencia en la corte o no se tiene que presentar en frente de un Juez), usted podría meter una aplicación llamada “Acción Diferida” (no debe confundirse con Acción Diferida para Jóvenes)  con Servicios de Inmigración (USCIS). Esta aplicación, si es aprobada, no le dará una Green Card, pero le dará un permiso de trabajo que usted puede renovar indefinidamente. No hay forma o proceso formal para aplicar por este beneficio porque es enteramente basado en la discreción de USCIS y un buen abogado de inmigración puede ayudarle a identificar el tipo de evidencia que necesitará para ganar…

I have U.S. citizen children with serious health problems—can this help my immigration case?

Maybe. This would depend on how serious these health problems are, what stage of immigration proceedings you are in right now, and what other negative factors affect your case (for example, an existing criminal record, multiple immigration violations, etc.).
No pending proceedings in Immigration Court.
If you are not in any immigration proceedings at the moment (meaning, you are not scheduled to attend court hearings or appear in front of an Immigration Judge), you could file an application called Deferred Action (not to be confused with Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”). This application, if approved, will not give you a green card, but would give you a work permit that you can renew indefinitely. There is no form or formal application process for Deferred Action. This type of relief is based on discretion given by the Department of Homeland Security and a good immigration attorney can help you identify what type of evide…

What is the “permanent” bar? And is it really permanent?

The permanent bar comes from a 1996 law called the Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (“IRAIRA”). This law amended the Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”), which is where all U.S. immigration laws are contained. Section 212 (a)(9)(C) of the INA is the provision that talks about the permanent bar. This section states that any alien who has been unlawfully present in the United States for an aggregate period of more than one year, and who enters or attempts to reenter the United States without being admitted, is inadmissible (meaning, cannot obtain lawful admission to the U.S.). Although called “permanent,” this bar lasts for only 10 years but there is no waiver an immigrant can give to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services—this is why it is usually referred as permanent.

How does the permanent bar work in real life?  Let’s use a hypothetical: Sarah crosses the U.S./Mexico border (with no visa) as an undocumented immigrant.  She stays in the U.S. for one year…

The Three Reasons Your Client Will be Detained by Immigration in Georgia

Prior to this year, every undocumented immigrant or legal immigrant who was removable due to being undocumented, a criminal problem, or otherwise was detained upon any contact with immigration. However, there were and are over 11 million removable immigrants in the United States, and there was no priority for who we detained and deported first. That meant a single mom who was undocumented with five kids and no criminal history could be deported before an immigrant with felony convictions just by having contact with immigration first. Resources were stretched in all directions, and there wasn't enough of a focus on detaining dangerous criminal aliens.
The Enforcement Priority System

In response, on November 14, 2014, immigration announced the Civil Immigration Enforcement Priorities. Click here: Civil Immigration Enforcement Priorities. These priorities created concrete system regarding which immigrants, who are removable, will be detained upon contact with immigration and which wi…

Estoy sacando mi licencia de conducir; ¿puedo registrarme para votar?

Hace ya muchos años se ha convertido en rutina registrarse para votar al aplicar para
una licencia de conducir. Sin embargo, para alguien no ciudadano de Estados Unidos, este acto
rutinario puede descarrilar cualquier beneficio de inmigración futura.

Simplemente inscribiéndose para votar puede ser considerado una pretensión de
ciudadanía estadounidense. Actual ley de inmigración severamente castiga a alguien
que afirma ser ciudadano americano por lo que los hace permanentemente inadmisible
sin la posibilidad de una renuncia, lo que significa no hay manera que esa afirmación
sea perdonada.

Porque la participación del voto continúa en algunas partes del país, los Estados reciben
creativos en alentar a sus habitantes a votar. Como resultado, en los últimos días,
California aprobó una ley que busca incentivar más la participación en las elecciones
registrando automáticamente todo el mundo que obtiene o renueva una licencia de
conducir.

En este momento no sabemos lo que significa la ley de…

I’m getting my driver’s license; can I register to vote?

For many years now it has become routine to register to vote while applying for a driver’s license. However, to a non-U.S. citizen, this routine act can derail any future immigration benefits.
Simply registering to vote can be considered a claim of U.S. citizenship. Current immigration law severely penalizes anyone who claims to be a U.S. citizen by making them permanently inadmissible without possibility of a waiver, meaning there is no way to have that claim forgiven.
Because voting participation continues to drop in some parts of the country, states are getting creative in encouraging its residents to vote. As a result, in the last few days, California passed a law that seeks to encourage more participation in elections by automatically registering everyone who obtains or renews a driver’s license.
At this point we do not fully understand what the California law will mean for non-U.S. citizens who apply for a California driver license. Supposedly there will be protections in place …

Que es la discreción fiscal y cómo trabaja?

Discreción fiscal (casualmente denominado "PD") se produce cuando el Departamento de Seguridad Nacional ejerce sus facultades discrecionales en la concesión de algún tipo de beneficio para un extranjero. En tales casos, el extranjero típicamente no tiene derecho a un beneficio como una cuestión de derecho, pero el Departamento se compromete a utilizar su discreción en favor del solicitante de todos modos.

PD puede venir de muchas maneras y puede ser el resultado de diferentes hechos específicos para el caso de un solicitante. Por ejemplo, si usted está en un proceso de deportación (es decir, usted está asistiendo actualmente audiencias frente a un juez de inmigración), el Departamento puede estar de acuerdo para cerrar administrativamente su caso, reabrir su caso (si has tenido previamente una orden de expulsión), o terminar sus procesos en total. Si usted no está en un proceso de deportación, luego PD puede venir en la forma de una subvención de DACA (Acción Diferida para la…

What is Prosecutorial Discretion and How Does It Work?

Prosecutorial Discretion (casually referred to as “PD”) occurs when the Department of Homeland Security exercises its discretion in granting some form of benefit to a foreign national. In such cases, the foreign national is typically not entitled to a benefit or relief as a matter of law, but the Department agrees to use its discretion in favor of the applicant anyway.

PD can come in many ways and can be the result of different facts specific to an applicant’s case. For example, if you are in removal proceedings (meaning, you are currently attending hearings in front of an Immigration Judge), the Department can agree to administratively close your case, reopen your case (if you previously had a removal order), or terminate your proceedings altogether. If you are not in removal proceedings, then PD can come in the way of a grant of DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals), Deferred Action (for people who do not fall under Obama’s DACA regulations), or a grant of a stay of removal …

Why proving “extreme hardship” in a Provisional Waiver is a hardship in itself.

Provisional Waivers of Unlawful Presence (Forms I-601A) are used by a foreign national who is the spouse, child, or parent of a U.S. citizen and who has been living unlawfully in the U.S. but could otherwise obtain a green card. The main requirement to get an application approved is to show that your U.S. citizen relative will suffer “extreme hardship” if your application is denied. The approval or denial of these waivers is done inside the U.S. (not outside, as it was generally the case).These waivers exist since 2013 but USCIS had not issued formal guidelines.
This week, the agency issued draft guidelines for the determination of “extreme hardship” for these Provisional Waivers, but applicants will continue to struggle to get approved. Although meant for clarification, the guidelines describe—for the most part—what USCIS is already doing when adjudicating Provisional Waivers. The problem is not in the guidelines; the problem is in the execution.
The guidelines seek to clarify (1) …

El por qué probar “sufrimiento extremo” en una aplicación de Perdón Provisional es sufrimiento en sí mismo.

Los Perdones Provisionales por Presencia Ilegal (Formas I-601A) son usados por un extranjero quien es el esposo, hijo, o padre de un ciudadano Americano y quien ha vivido indocumentadamente en los Estados Unidos pero quien pudiera obtener una green card mediante su pariente. El requisito principal para aprobar esta aplicación es que uno tiene que demostrar que su pariente ciudadano sufriría extremadamente si el solicitante no estuviera en los Estados Unidos con su familia o si la familia tuviera que moverse al país extranjero con el solicitante. La aprobación o negación del perdón se hace dentro de los Estados Unidos (no afuera, como solía ser el caso). Estos perdones existen desde el 2013 pero Inmigración nunca publico regulaciones formales sobre ellos.
Esta semana, Servicios de Inmigración dio a conocer sus regulaciones preliminares para la determinación de “sufrimiento extremo” en estos Perdones Provisionales, pero los solicitantes continuaran teniendo problemas para ser aprobados. …

What You Need to Know about the WashTech Decision and it’s Impact on STEM Graduates and OPT

If you’re reading this, you may already know about the WashTech decision issued in August 2015 (https://ecf.dcd.uscourts.gov/cgi-bin/show_public_doc?2014cv0529-43) and what it is about – an effort to prevent foreign students from being able to take advantage of the additional 17 month extension on their Optional Practical Training (“OPT”) if their field of study falls into the STEM category (science, technology, engineering, or math).This extension was based on a rule issued by the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) in 2008 whereby it gave STEM students a maximum of 29 months of OPT after graduation.

In summary, the Court invalidated DHS’ 2008 OPT rule based on a procedural flaw in their rulemaking – they failed to provide the public with notice and an opportunity to comment in advance of issuing the rule, to which DHS responded that it was necessary for the economy and to allow prospective H-1B workers to transition into new employment without having to depart the U.S.Here are th…

5 cosas que usted necesita saber sobre el caso de Matrícula DACA Dentro del Estado ante el Tribunal Supremo de Georgia

El Tribunal Supremo de Georgia escuchará los argumentos orales en el caso de matrícula DACA-en el estado el 16 de octubre, 2015 a las 10:00 am, en el tribunal del condado de Gilmer en Elijay, Georgia.
1. La Junta de Regentes. La Junta de Regentes del Sistema Universitario de Georgia es el órgano de gobierno de las 35 instituciones de educación superior en el estado de Georgia. Se compone de 19 miembros nombrados por el gobernador, la Junta tiene la tarea de promulgar las normas y políticas que rigen estas instituciones. La Junta tiene la autoridad bajo la Constitución del estado de Georgia para promulgar y anunciar sus políticas.
2. La política en cuestión. La Junta de Regentes estados manuales de políticas, "Una persona que no está legalmente en los Estados Unidos no serán elegibles para la admisión a cualquier institución del Sistema Universitario. . . "La Junta de Regentes ha establecido un requisito de que los individuos deben estar legalmente en los Estados Unidos para ca…

5 Things You Need to Know Regarding the DACA In-State Tuition Case before the Supreme Court of Georgia

The Supreme Court of Georgia will hear oral arguments in the DACA in-state tuition case on October 16, 2015 at 10:00 am, at the Gilmer County Courthouse in Elijay, Georgia.

1.The Board of Regents. The Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia is the governing body of the 35 institutions of higher learning in the state of Georgia. Comprised of 19 members appointed by the governor, the Board is tasked with promulgating the rules and policies that govern these institutions. The Board has the authority under the Georgia state constitution to enact and announce its policies.
2.The Policy at Issue. The Board of Regents policy manual states, “A person who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible for admission to any University System institution . . .” The Board of Regents has set a requirement that individuals must be lawfully present in the United States to qualify for in-state tuition.
As stated by the Department of Homeland Security—the pre-emptive fede…

Have I been “convicted” of a crime?

Most people think that you can only have a “conviction” on your record if you plea guilty to a crime or are found guilty at trial. And even then, you might hear that if you “pay everything” or have no problems on probation that your record will be clean. Right? WRONG! You do not have to plead guilty to a crime, or even be charged with one, to have a conviction under the immigration laws.
What immigration considers a "conviction"
Under ​INA 101(a​)(​48)(A)​, immigration defines conviction as: “a formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court or, if adjudication of guilt has been withheld, where - (i) a judge or jury has found the alien guilty or the alien has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has admitted sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt, and (ii) the judge has ordered some form of punishment, penalty, or restraint on the alien's liberty to be imposed. Wait – a conviction even “if adjudication of guilty has been withheld”? Immigration doesn’…

Por Qué No Hay Una Decisión Sobre DAPA?

Por qué no hay ninguna decisión de la quinta corte de circuito parte porlos recursos de apelación de la administración Obama de la orden del Tribunal de distrito de detener temporalmente DAPA (acción diferida para los padres)? Esta es la pregunta en las mentes de millones de padres indocumentados de ciudadanos estadounidenses. Presidente Obama anunció DAPA20 de noviembre de 2015, con bombos y platillos y dio un sentido a las comunidades de inmigrantes en los Estados Unidos que él finalmente intenta cumplir sus promesas de campaña vacías sobre la reforma de inmigración. Como escribi en mi blog anteriormente sobre cómo Obama podría resolver el problemaplanteada por el juez de distrito por simplemente crear e implementar normas, algo podría haber fácilmente hecho en febrero cuando la corte de distrito detuvo el memo DAPA de avanzar, pero que hasta hoy, seis meses después, no lo ha hecho (y hubiera sido en efecto ahora)! No esperan que Obama para ayudar a la comunidad inmigrante moviendo …