Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2016

3 Common Misconceptions about the EB-5 Visa – Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Insights

The United States Congress created the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program in 1990 to stimulate economic growth by encouraging foreign investment. There are strict eligibility requirements that an immigrant entrepreneur must meet in order to obtain an EB-5 visa.


There is a myriad of misconceptions about the EB-5 visa program, and a small mistake could lead to a denial of your application by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Charles Kuck is an employment visa immigration attorney in Atlanta who can answer your questions about the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program and determine if you meet the eligibility requirements.

Charles Kuck is the past National President of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and the past President of the Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers (ABIL). Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with Kuck Immigration Partners.

Let’s take a look at three common misconceptions about the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

Misconception 1: “I rece…

¿Qué pruebas necesito para apelar una negación de mi petición I-829? Un Abogado de Inmigración de Atlanta te explica

El programa de visas EB-5 ofrece a los empresarios extranjeros la oportunidad de convertirse en residentes legales permanentes en los Estados Unidos. Un paso importante en este proceso es presentar una petición I-829 para eliminar las condiciones de residencia de inmigrantes.


Lamentablemente, los Servicios de Inmigración y Ciudadanía de EE.UU. a veces niega las peticiones. I-829 esto puede ser devastador para los inmigrantes que ya han comprado una casa, ponen a sus hijos en la escuela y se aclimataron con su nueva comunidad. Si el USCIS rechaza su petición I-829, usted y su familia se enfrentan a la deportación.
Si usted se encuentra en esta situación, es fundamental que usted pueda pelear su caso con un abogado de visa de empleo. Hay varias maneras en que un experimentado abogado de inmigración puede ayudarle a luchar contra la decisión de la  USCIS de negar su petición I-829.
Charles Kuck, abogado de Atlanta de visa de empleo,  ha ayudado a inversores extranjeros obtener la residen…

3 formas en que las visas de “Interés Nacional” han sido cambiado por USCIS

El USCIS, a través de su Oficina de Apelaciones Administrativas (AAO), ha emitido una decisión precedente, invalidando dos décadas de precedentes sobre cómo se califica para las Exenciones de Interés Nacionales y creando una prueba menos subjetiva en tres partes para aquellos que buscan residencia permanente en esta categoría. La Ley de Inmigración de 1990 (IMMACT 90) creó las Exenciones de Interés Nacional (NIW, por sus siglas en inglés) para permitir que las personas que caían bajo la segunda categoría de preferencia de inmigración basada en el empleo omitieran el largo y siempre “problemático” proceso de certificación laboral, si podían demostrar que su inmigración a América estaría en el "interés nacional". El Congreso hizo muy poco para explicar acerca de lo que este nuevo término significaba, INS luchó durante mucho para brindar su propia definición y prueba necesaria para esta categoría. Finalmente, en el caso seminal de Matter of New York State Dep't de Transp., 2…

3 Ways National Interest Waivers have Changed Under Dhanasar!

The USCIS, through its Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) has issued a precedent decision, overturning two decades of precedent on how one qualifies for National Interest Waivers and creating a less subjective three part test for those seeking permanent residence in the United States under this category.

National Interest Waivers (NIW) were created by Congress in the Immigration Act of 1990 (IMMACT 90) to allow individuals who fell under the second preference category of employment based immigration to skip the lengthy and always problematic "labor certification" process, if they could show that their immigration to America would be "in the National Interest."   Congress did very little explaining about what this new term meant, and Legacy INS struggled for a long time to come up with their own definition and required proof for this category.  Eventually, in the seminal case of Matter of New York State Dep’t of Transp., 22 I&N Dec. 215 (Acting Assoc. Comm’r 19…

What Evidence Do I Need to Appeal a Denial of My I-829 Petition? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Explains

The EB-5 visa program gives foreign entrepreneurs the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. An important step in this process is submitting an I-829 petition to remove the conditions of the immigrant’s residency.


Unfortunately, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services sometimes denies I-829 petitions. This can be devastating for immigrants who have already purchased a home, put their children in school and become acclimated with their new community. If USCIS denies your I-829 petition, you and your family will face deportation.

If you are in this situation, it is critical that you discuss your case with an employment visa lawyer. There are several ways that an experienced immigration attorney can help you fight the USCIS’ decision to deny your I-829 petition.

Charles Kuck is an Atlanta employment visa attorney who has successfully helped foreign investors attain lawful permanent residence after USCIS denied their I-829 petition. Mr. Kuck will evaluate…

How Can EB-5 Investors Remove the Temporary Visa Conditions and Live Permanently in the U.S.? Atlanta Immigration Attorney Insights

The EB-5 Fifth Preference visa is available to entrepreneurs who make qualifying investments in a U.S. commercial enterprise or regional center. As outlined by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, there are several eligibility requirements that a foreign investor must meet to obtain an EB-5 visa.

Once a foreign national has been approved for the EB-5 visa, he or she can enter the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident for two years. The investor’s derivative family members will also be allowed to enter the United States for that two-year period.

If the foreign national meets the job creation requirements and other requirements of the EB-5 visa program, then he or she can petition to remove the conditions of his or her visa. If USCIS approves this petition, the immigrant and his or her derivative family members will be able to live and work permanently in the United States.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa or remove the conditions of your EB-5 visa, conta…

How Much Capital Must I Invest to Obtain an EB-5 Visa? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Insights

The United States Congress introduced the EB-5 visa program in 1990 to stimulate economic growth by encouraging investments from foreign entrepreneurs. The EB-5 visa is available to immigrants who invest in a new commercial enterprise or regional center.


In order to obtain an EB-5 visa, the immigrant must invest at least $1 million in a new commercial enterprise. Alternatively, the immigrant could invest $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa attorney in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain the eligibility requirements of the EB-5 visa, and help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility. Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

What Is a “Targeted Employment Area?”

As previously stated, the minimum capital investment requirement is only $500,000 if the foreign national invests in a Targeted Employment Area. This is eithe…

Seis cambios de Inmigración bajo el Presidente Trump -- lo que anticipamos

Muchos estaban tan asombrados por el triunfo electoral de Trump que no habían reflexionado sobre los cambios específicos que pudo, y probablemente se hará una vez que llegue a la Presidencia el 20 de enero del 2017. Aquí una lista de seis cosas que el presidente Donald Trump, probablemente cambie en la actual política de inmigración:
1. DACA. Acción diferida para los llegados en la infancia, se hizo efectiva a partir del 15 de junio del 2012, y ha proporcionado permisos de trabajo y alivio del temor de la deportación a más de 750,0000 mujeres jóvenes indocumentadas y varones de 15 a 31, que vinieron aquí cuando eran niños y se graduaron en nuestros colegios y universidades. Prácticamente todos ellos trabajan, pagan impuestos, tienen sus propios vehículos, y contribuyen a nuestra sociedad. Es prácticamente seguro que el Presidente Trump finalice este programa el 20 de enero de 2017, como ha prometido hacer. Lo que es incierto es si él permitirá que aquellos con permisos de trabajo visi…

Six Changes to Immigration Under President Trump -- What we expect.

Many were so shocked by Trump's election that they had not given thought to the specific changes he could, and likely will make once he becomes President on January 20, 2017.  Here is a list of six things that President Trump is likely to changes in current immigration policy:

1.  DACA.   Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, was effective as of June 15, 2012, and has provided a work permit and relief from the fear of deportation to more than 750,0000 undocumented young woman and men from the ages of 15 to 31, who came here as children and graduated from our high schools and colleges. Virtually all of them work, pay taxes, own cars, and contribute to our society.  It is virtually certain that President Trump will terminate this program on January 20, 2017, as he has promised to do. What is uncertain is whether he will allow those with work permits that would remain facially valid to keep working until the end of their allotted time. We believe he will, as it would be the easiest…

MUST Read Decision Regarding I-9 Penalties and Statute of Limitations for Employers!

On October 25, 2016, an administrative law judge with the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Office (“OCAHO”) held that U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) waited too long to file allegations against, St. Croix Personnel Services Inc. (“St. Croix”) a personnel services company for incomplete or incorrect I-9 forms for some of its employees. There is a five year statute of limitations for assessing penalties against an employer who fails to correctly complete an I-9 form.The issue in the case was when that statute of limitations begins to run.ICE argued that the errors they discovered on certain I-9 forms were not time-barred because the forms were not initiated correctly and errors not cured until February and March 2012, which was within five years of the complaint being filed in July 2015.

Alternatively, St. Croix argued that because the last of the eight employees was hired in October 2007, the statute of limitations for any and all I-9 errors ran out by October …

¿Quién puede calificar para la visa de Primera Preferencia EB-1?

El programa de visa EB-1 permite a los inmigrantes altamente calificados convertirse en residentes permanentes legales en los Estados Unidos. Estas visas están disponibles para investigadores o profesores destacados, tienen habilidades extraordinarias, o gerentes de multinacionales o ejecutivos. A fin de obtener una visa EB-1, los inmigrantes deben proporcionar amplias pruebas para demostrar que cumplen con los estrictos requisitos de elegibilidad del programa.

Si usted o un miembro de su familia está interesado en aplicar para una visa de Primera Preferencia EB-1, contáctese con Kuck Inmigración Partners. Charles Kuck es abogado de visas de trabajo en Atlanta que dará respuesta a sus preguntas, le explicará las leyes de inmigración de Estados Unidos, y le ayudará a reunir las pruebas necesarias para solicitar una visa EB-1. Llame al 404-816-8611 para programar una consulta de hoy.
Siga leyendo para aprender acerca de las tres categorías de inmigrantes que pueden calificar para una visa…

Who Can Qualify for the EB-1 First Preference Visa?

The EB-1 visa program allows highly skilled immigrants to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. These visas are available to immigrants who are outstanding researchers or professors, have extraordinary abilities, or are multinational managers or executives. In order to obtain an EB-1 visa, immigrants must provide extensive evidence to prove they meet the program’s strict eligibility requirements.


If you or a family member is interested in applying for an EB-1 First Preference visa, turn to contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain U.S. immigration laws, and help you gather the necessary evidence to apply for an EB-1 visa. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.
Read on to learn about the three categories of immigrants who may qualify for an EB-1 visa:
Who Qualifies for the EB-1 Visa?
As previously stated, there are three categories of immigrants who may qualify for the E…

Feeling Lucky? It’s Lottery Time!

If you didn’t already know, the immigration diversity green card lottery program is going on, right now!  Unlike the Hunger Games scenario, in the green card lottery you will want to hear your name called because if it is, you and your family could be on the fast track to a green card in the U.S.  The diversity lottery (as it is called in short) is a program put into place by the U.S. government to encourage diversity and give countries with typically low rates of immigration an equal chance to come to the U.S.  Each year 55,000 visas a granted through the lottery.  If you qualify, you should apply! The requirements are as follows:
11  Must have a high school education or equivalent (two years of work experience in the last five            years in a job that requires at least two year of training or experience). 22     May not have been born in any of the following countries: a.   Bangladesh b.Brazil c.Canada d.China e.Colombia f.DR g.El Salvador h.Haiti i.India j.Jamaica k.Mexico l.Nigeria m.Pak…

What Makes a Person “Inadmissible” to the United States?

There are many ways that a person can be barred from entering the United States.  Whenever a person attempts to enter the country, applies for a visa or adjust his or her immigrant status, or naturalizes, he or she will be evaluated for “admissibility” to the United States.
If Customs and Border Protection (CBP) or U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) finds that a person is inadmissible, then he or she cannot enter the country. If that person is in the United States, then he or she may be required to go through removal proceedings.
There are many reasons why a person might be found inadmissible to the United States. Examples include:
·The person has admitted to committing a crime or has been convicted of a crime; ·The person abuses or is addicted to drugs; ·The person does not have the proper vaccinations; ·The person has a mental or physical disorder that could cause harm to him- or herself or others; ·The person has a communicable disease such as tuberculosis; ·The person i…

No Hay Una Nueva Ley de 10 Años! Aprende La Ley y Ten Cuidado!

Hay mucha gente ahorita hablando de un permiso de trabajo cuando tienen 10 años en los EEUU y niños nacido aquí. Hablan de esto como si fuera un nuevo beneficio. Pero esto no es verdad. Mucha gente piensa que existe este "programa" para recibir un permiso de trabajo sin saber que tienen severas consecuencias potenciales. 
Para que sepan sobre mi experiencia en inmigración.  Soy profesor de ley de inmigración en la Escuela de Ley de la Universidad de  Emory, y he sido profesor de ley allí y en la Universidad de Georgia por más de 16 años.  Conozco perfectamente la ley de inmigración. Soy abogado de inmigración desde 1989, y fuí Presidente Nacional de la Asociación  de Abogados de Inmigración de América.  Les digo todo esto para que sepan que entiendo la ley, sus consecuencias y limitaciones.  
USCIS no esta dando permisos de trabajo como un regalo o un galardón por esconderse por 10 años en los EEUU y haber tenido niños aqui. “La Ley de los 10 Años” ha existido desde 1996 y se …