Skip to main content

Who Can Qualify for the EB-1 First Preference Visa?

The EB-1 visa program allows highly skilled immigrants to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. These visas are available to immigrants who are outstanding researchers or professors, have extraordinary abilities, or are multinational managers or executives. In order to obtain an EB-1 visa, immigrants must provide extensive evidence to prove they meet the program’s strict eligibility requirements.



If you or a family member is interested in applying for an EB-1 First Preference visa, turn to contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain U.S. immigration laws, and help you gather the necessary evidence to apply for an EB-1 visa. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.

Read on to learn about the three categories of immigrants who may qualify for an EB-1 visa:

Who Qualifies for the EB-1 Visa?

As previously stated, there are three categories of immigrants who may qualify for the EB-1 visa:

·         Outstanding researchers or professors;
·         People with extraordinary ability; and
·         Multinational managers or executives.

Outstanding Researchers or Professors

Immigrants who have earned international recognition for their academic achievements may qualify for EB-1 visas. Applicants must have spent three years researching or training in a particular academic area. They must also enter the United States with the intention to pursue a tenure track teaching or fill a comparable research position at a university or another higher-education institution.

Immigrants with Extraordinary Ability

EB-1 visas are also available to immigrants who demonstrate extraordinary ability in business, athletics, the arts or sciences, or education. Applicants must prove that their achievements are recognized within their field by providing extensive documentation.

Multinational Executives or Managers

You may be eligible for an EB-1 visa if you are a multinational manager or executive. In order to qualify, you must have been employed by a corporation or firm for at least one year within the three years leading up to your petition.

As U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services explains, eligible applicants must have held an executive or managerial position with that employer, or with an affiliate or subsidiary of that employer. Applicants must also have the intention to continue services for that firm or organization when they enter the United States.

Should I Hire an Employment Visa Attorney to Help with My EB-1 Visa Application?

A small mistake on the EB-1 visa application process could delay your approval or lead to a denial of your petition. As such, it is advisable that you consult an immigration attorney before submitting your application. Your lawyer will evaluate your application for errors and help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility.


If you have questions about the EB-1 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will evaluate your situation and provide comprehensive legal guidance. Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…