Skip to main content

Who Can Qualify for the EB-1 First Preference Visa?

The EB-1 visa program allows highly skilled immigrants to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. These visas are available to immigrants who are outstanding researchers or professors, have extraordinary abilities, or are multinational managers or executives. In order to obtain an EB-1 visa, immigrants must provide extensive evidence to prove they meet the program’s strict eligibility requirements.



If you or a family member is interested in applying for an EB-1 First Preference visa, turn to contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain U.S. immigration laws, and help you gather the necessary evidence to apply for an EB-1 visa. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.

Read on to learn about the three categories of immigrants who may qualify for an EB-1 visa:

Who Qualifies for the EB-1 Visa?

As previously stated, there are three categories of immigrants who may qualify for the EB-1 visa:

·         Outstanding researchers or professors;
·         People with extraordinary ability; and
·         Multinational managers or executives.

Outstanding Researchers or Professors

Immigrants who have earned international recognition for their academic achievements may qualify for EB-1 visas. Applicants must have spent three years researching or training in a particular academic area. They must also enter the United States with the intention to pursue a tenure track teaching or fill a comparable research position at a university or another higher-education institution.

Immigrants with Extraordinary Ability

EB-1 visas are also available to immigrants who demonstrate extraordinary ability in business, athletics, the arts or sciences, or education. Applicants must prove that their achievements are recognized within their field by providing extensive documentation.

Multinational Executives or Managers

You may be eligible for an EB-1 visa if you are a multinational manager or executive. In order to qualify, you must have been employed by a corporation or firm for at least one year within the three years leading up to your petition.

As U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services explains, eligible applicants must have held an executive or managerial position with that employer, or with an affiliate or subsidiary of that employer. Applicants must also have the intention to continue services for that firm or organization when they enter the United States.

Should I Hire an Employment Visa Attorney to Help with My EB-1 Visa Application?

A small mistake on the EB-1 visa application process could delay your approval or lead to a denial of your petition. As such, it is advisable that you consult an immigration attorney before submitting your application. Your lawyer will evaluate your application for errors and help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility.


If you have questions about the EB-1 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will evaluate your situation and provide comprehensive legal guidance. Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …
THE WAIT IS OVER --- Expansion of the Provisional Waiver Program is Finally Here!!

As we all know, in 2013, USCIS implemented the I-601a Provisional Waiver Program, which allows the spouses of U.S. citizens to file their waiver applications requesting forgiveness for their unlawful presence here in the United States, await an approval, and then depart for their scheduled interview only after the waiver is approved.This was a significant change in the law because families were separated for a much shorter period of time, and there was much less fear associated with having to depart the U.S. for an interview – they knew they would be able to return with a green card. The biggest downside of this newly implemented waiver was that it was only made available to spouses and children of U.S. citizens.Until now!

What does this latest announcement mean?

Until today’s announcement, only certain classes of immediate relatives with qualifying relatives (U.S. citizen spouses and parents) were eligi…