Skip to main content

How Much Capital Must I Invest to Obtain an EB-5 Visa? Atlanta Immigration Lawyer Insights

The United States Congress introduced the EB-5 visa program in 1990 to stimulate economic growth by encouraging investments from foreign entrepreneurs. The EB-5 visa is available to immigrants who invest in a new commercial enterprise or regional center.


In order to obtain an EB-5 visa, the immigrant must invest at least $1 million in a new commercial enterprise. Alternatively, the immigrant could invest $500,000 in a Targeted Employment Area.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa attorney in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain the eligibility requirements of the EB-5 visa, and help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility. Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

What Is a “Targeted Employment Area?”

As previously stated, the minimum capital investment requirement is only $500,000 if the foreign national invests in a Targeted Employment Area. This is either an area with a high unemployment rate or a rural area.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services defines a rural area as a region that is outside the boundary of a city or town with a population of at least 20,000 based on the decennial census. Alternatively, a region may be considered a rural area if it is located outside of a “metropolitan area” according to the Office of Management and Budget.

A high unemployment area is a region that has an unemployment rate that is at least 150 percent the national average rate.

What Is a “New Commercial Enterprise?”

USCIS defines a new commercial enterprise as a business that:

Was established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
Was established before or on Nov. 29, 1990, and:
o The foreign investor reorganizes or restructures the enterprise to create a new commercial enterprise, or
o The foreign national’s capital investment increases the enterprise’s number of employees or net worth by 40 percent.

What Qualifies as a “Capital Investment?”

The following may be considered capital according to the EB-5 visa program:

Inventory;
Equipment;
Cash;
Cash equivalents;
Tangible property; and
Indebtedness that the foreign investor secures with assets, as long as the investor is primarily and personally liable and the assets of the commercial enterprise are not used to secure the indebtedness.

The value of capital will be determined by the fair-market value in U.S. dollars. Any assets obtained by unlawful means – either directly or indirectly – will not be considered capital. The foreign national cannot use borrowed assets or money as capital for the EB-5 visa program.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa, it is highly advisable that you consult an immigration lawyer. If you do not provide the necessary documentation or make a mistake on your application, then it is likely that your petition will be denied.

Charles Kuck is an immigration lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions and guide you through the EB-5 petition process. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.




Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…