Skip to main content

How Can EB-5 Investors Remove the Temporary Visa Conditions and Live Permanently in the U.S.? Atlanta Immigration Attorney Insights

The EB-5 Fifth Preference visa is available to entrepreneurs who make qualifying investments in a U.S. commercial enterprise or regional center. As outlined by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, there are several eligibility requirements that a foreign investor must meet to obtain an EB-5 visa.

Once a foreign national has been approved for the EB-5 visa, he or she can enter the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident for two years. The investor’s derivative family members will also be allowed to enter the United States for that two-year period.

If the foreign national meets the job creation requirements and other requirements of the EB-5 visa program, then he or she can petition to remove the conditions of his or her visa. If USCIS approves this petition, the immigrant and his or her derivative family members will be able to live and work permanently in the United States.

If you would like to petition for an EB-5 visa or remove the conditions of your EB-5 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions and explain the eligibility requirements.

Mr. Kuck will help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility and avoid mistakes that would delay your application or lead to a denial. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.

What Form Do I Submit to Remove the Conditions of My EB-5 Visa?

If you would like to remove the conditions of your EB-5 visa, you will have to submit Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. You must submit this form within the 90-day period immediately before the two-year anniversary of your admission to the United States.

What Documentation Do I Need to Submit with Form I-829?

In order for USCIS to approve your request to remove the conditions of your EB-5 visa, you must submit documentation to prove that you have fulfilled the requirements of the EB-5 visa program. You will have to show that you made a qualifying investment in a new commercial enterprise or regional center.

Your employment visa lawyer will help you gather this evidence, which may include:

Copies of federal tax returns;
Copies of the business’ organizational documents;
Proof that you are in the process of investing or have invested the required amount of funds; and
Proof that your investment was sustained for the two-year period of conditional permanent residence. This evidence may include business invoices, bank statements, business licenses, contracts, financial statements, or copies of state or federal income tax returns or quarterly tax statements.

You must also provide evidence that you fulfilled the job creation or job preservation requirements of the EB-5 visa. If you created jobs, you can use the following documentation as evidence:

Tax documents;
Employee Forms I-9; and
Payroll records.

You can show the same documentation to prove that your investment preserved jobs in a troubled business. You must have preserved at least 10 jobs. If you invested in a regional center, you must show evidence that the investment was made in accordance with the center’s business plan.

If you have questions about the EB-5 visa program, turn to Kuck Immigration Partners for legal advice. Charles Kuck is the former National President of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and the former President of the Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers (ABIL). Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney in Atlanta.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
THE WAIT IS OVER --- Expansion of the Provisional Waiver Program is Finally Here!!

As we all know, in 2013, USCIS implemented the I-601a Provisional Waiver Program, which allows the spouses of U.S. citizens to file their waiver applications requesting forgiveness for their unlawful presence here in the United States, await an approval, and then depart for their scheduled interview only after the waiver is approved.This was a significant change in the law because families were separated for a much shorter period of time, and there was much less fear associated with having to depart the U.S. for an interview – they knew they would be able to return with a green card. The biggest downside of this newly implemented waiver was that it was only made available to spouses and children of U.S. citizens.Until now!

What does this latest announcement mean?

Until today’s announcement, only certain classes of immediate relatives with qualifying relatives (U.S. citizen spouses and parents) were eligi…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …