Skip to main content

What Are the Eligibility Requirements of the L-1 Visa Program? Atlanta Business Immigration Lawyer Explains

The L-1 visa is available to employees of an international company that has an office in the United States. It allows a foreign worker to enter the United States and work at the company’s U.S. office after working abroad for at least one continuous year within the previous three years.



If you intend to petition for an L-1 visa, you will have to provide documentation to prove the following:

·       The U.S. company has a qualifying relationship with the entity abroad;
·       The foreign employee has worked abroad for the required amount of time; and
·       The foreign employee worked abroad in a qualifying capacity.

One minor oversight during the petitioning process could lead to a denial of your application or unnecessary delays. Charles Kuck is an immigration attorney in Atlanta who can answer your questions about the L-1 visa program and help you gather evidence to prove your eligibility. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation at Kuck Immigration Partners.

Let’s examine a few of the eligibility criteria for obtaining an L-1 visa:

U.S. Company Has a Qualifying Relationship with the Entity Abroad

The U.S. office must be an affiliate, subsidiary, parent, or branch of the foreign entity, and both the foreign entity and the U.S. office must continue to share common control and ownership. Your attorney may use the following evidence prove these criteria:

·       Articles of incorporation;
·       Business licenses;
·       Annual reports that describe the corporate structure;
·       Contracts that detail the affiliate relationship;
·       Corporate filings that describe the corporate relationship;
·       Stock purchase agreements; and
·       Voting rights agreements.

This list is non-exhaustive. Your L-1 Visa attorney can help you identify other evidence to prove that the U.S. company has a qualifying relationship with the entity abroad.

The Foreign Employee Has Worked Abroad for the Required Amount of Time

In order to qualify for an L-1 visa, the foreign employee must have worked at the foreign entity for at least one continuous year within the previous three years. You can use the following evidence to prove this criterion:

·       Payroll records;
·       Paystubs;
·       Tax returns; or
·       Proof of work product.

The Foreign Employee Worked Abroad in a Qualifying Capacity

The foreign employee must demonstrate that he or she worked abroad in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge capacity. You can use the following evidence to prove this criterion:

·       Job descriptions related to your position;
·       Patents or other evidence of the company’s services, products, or technology that are based on your work;
·       Your résumé;
·       Organization charts that show your position;
·       Performance reviews; and
·       Loans or financing from the company.

If you are interested in petitioning for an L-1 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an immigration attorney in Atlanta who will help you navigate U.S. immigration laws and avoid crucial mistakes.

Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation. You can learn more about U.S. immigration laws by visiting www.immigration.net


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …

The DOJ Raised The Penalty Fee for Immigration Law Violations--Including Employer Sanctions

The Department of Justice announced an increase in fines for violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as the pertain to those sections that account for fraud, document abuse, and unfair immigration-related employment practices. While this is only an adjustment for inflation, it brings home the point that that poorly or incorrectly completing immigration forms, like the Form I-9, can lead to very costly fines from ICE and the Immigration Court. If you have any questions or concerns about I-9s in your company, please call the attorneys and Kuck Immigration Partners.  We have decades of experience representing employers in the ICE and DOL immigration investigations.  You can reach us at 404-816-8611 or at ckuck@Immigration.net.  




U.S.C. citation

Name/description

CFR citation DOJ penalty assessed after 8/1/2016 ($) 1 DOJ penalty assessed after 2/3/2017 ($) 2 8 U.S.C.     IRCA; Unfair immigration-related employment practices, document abuse (per individual discriminated against).     …