Skip to main content

What Are the Eligibility Requirements of the L-1 Visa Program? Atlanta Business Immigration Lawyer Explains

The L-1 visa is available to employees of an international company that has an office in the United States. It allows a foreign worker to enter the United States and work at the company’s U.S. office after working abroad for at least one continuous year within the previous three years.



If you intend to petition for an L-1 visa, you will have to provide documentation to prove the following:

·       The U.S. company has a qualifying relationship with the entity abroad;
·       The foreign employee has worked abroad for the required amount of time; and
·       The foreign employee worked abroad in a qualifying capacity.

One minor oversight during the petitioning process could lead to a denial of your application or unnecessary delays. Charles Kuck is an immigration attorney in Atlanta who can answer your questions about the L-1 visa program and help you gather evidence to prove your eligibility. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation at Kuck Immigration Partners.

Let’s examine a few of the eligibility criteria for obtaining an L-1 visa:

U.S. Company Has a Qualifying Relationship with the Entity Abroad

The U.S. office must be an affiliate, subsidiary, parent, or branch of the foreign entity, and both the foreign entity and the U.S. office must continue to share common control and ownership. Your attorney may use the following evidence prove these criteria:

·       Articles of incorporation;
·       Business licenses;
·       Annual reports that describe the corporate structure;
·       Contracts that detail the affiliate relationship;
·       Corporate filings that describe the corporate relationship;
·       Stock purchase agreements; and
·       Voting rights agreements.

This list is non-exhaustive. Your L-1 Visa attorney can help you identify other evidence to prove that the U.S. company has a qualifying relationship with the entity abroad.

The Foreign Employee Has Worked Abroad for the Required Amount of Time

In order to qualify for an L-1 visa, the foreign employee must have worked at the foreign entity for at least one continuous year within the previous three years. You can use the following evidence to prove this criterion:

·       Payroll records;
·       Paystubs;
·       Tax returns; or
·       Proof of work product.

The Foreign Employee Worked Abroad in a Qualifying Capacity

The foreign employee must demonstrate that he or she worked abroad in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge capacity. You can use the following evidence to prove this criterion:

·       Job descriptions related to your position;
·       Patents or other evidence of the company’s services, products, or technology that are based on your work;
·       Your résumé;
·       Organization charts that show your position;
·       Performance reviews; and
·       Loans or financing from the company.

If you are interested in petitioning for an L-1 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an immigration attorney in Atlanta who will help you navigate U.S. immigration laws and avoid crucial mistakes.

Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation. You can learn more about U.S. immigration laws by visiting www.immigration.net


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…

MY TOP 4 TAKEAWAYS FROM THIS WEEK'S TRUMP-INDUCED DREAMER NIGHTMARE

MY TOP 4 TAKEAWAYS FROM THIS WEEK'S TRUMP-INDUCED DREAMER NIGHTMARE

11.  Jeff Sessions is not only cold, smug and heartless, he also lies.  I may have cracked a molar grinding my teeth watching Sessions try not to smile as he gleefully read the statement that essentially ripped the heart out of 800,000 young people.  But what struck me the most were the blatant nativist lies and misinformation he spewed.  To name just a few: “DACA…contributed to a surge of minors at the southern border.”  Really?  So the surge didn’t start well before DACA due to the extreme violence and abject poverty in Honduras, El Salvador and Guatemala?  Or maybe those kids were just clairvoyant, and they saw DACA coming years in advance.  If the kids did in fact know about DACA, they would have known that they didn’t qualify unless they had been in the U.S. before 2007.      DACA granted immigrants “benefits, including participation in the Social Security program…”  This is patently false, unless by participati…