Skip to main content

What Are the Benefits of Investing in a Regional Center to Fulfill the Requirements of the EB-5 Visa?

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program gives foreign entrepreneurs the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents in the United States by making a qualifying investment. In order for an investment to qualify, it must be made in either a new commercial enterprise or a regional center.





As U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services explains, investing in a regional center offers a number of advantages over investing in a new commercial enterprise. For example, regional centers were set up to manage EB-5 investments, which means the immigrant will probably have fewer management responsibilities. Also, indirect jobs count toward the job creation requirement if the capital goes to a regional center.

There are strict eligibility guidelines that must be met for a foreign entrepreneur to obtain an EB-5 visa. If your petition is successful, you will have two years to fulfill the requirements of the EB-5 visa program, or you and your family could face removal proceedings.

If you are interested in petitioning for an EB-5 visa or removing the conditions of your residency, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck will assess your situation, answer your questions, and provide comprehensive legal guidance.

Mr. Kuck can help you gather evidence to prove your eligibility for an EB-5 visa or demonstrate that you have fulfilled the program’s requirements. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta.

Let’s take a look at three benefits of investing in a regional center:

1. Fewer Management Obligations

If you invest in a new commercial enterprise, you may have your hands full with the responsibilities that come with managing a business. However, as previously mentioned, regional centers were set up to help foreign entrepreneurs make qualifying investments in the United States. It is likely that you will have fewer obligations if you invest in a regional center, which means you will have more time to find a new home and become acclimated with your community.

2. Indirect Jobs Count toward the Job Creation Requirement

You will have to fulfill the job creation requirements of the EB-5 visa in order to remove the conditions of your residency in the United States. Typically, an investment in a new commercial enterprise must create 10 new jobs for qualifying employees. However, if you invest in a regional center, indirect jobs count toward the job creation requirement. Indirect jobs are those that are created collaterally as a result of investing in a commercial enterprise that is affiliated with a regional center.

3. The Immigrant Does Not Need a Visa Sponsor

Most U.S. visa programs require that the immigrant has a sponsor who petitions on the immigrant’s behalf. In the EB-5 program, though, you can petition on your own behalf without a sponsor.

If you would like to file a petition for an EB-5 visa, turn to Kuck Immigration Partners. As your immigration attorney in Atlanta, Charles Kuck will help you apply for an EB-5 visa and will provide legal guidance to help you remove the conditions of your residency. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …
THE WAIT IS OVER --- Expansion of the Provisional Waiver Program is Finally Here!!

As we all know, in 2013, USCIS implemented the I-601a Provisional Waiver Program, which allows the spouses of U.S. citizens to file their waiver applications requesting forgiveness for their unlawful presence here in the United States, await an approval, and then depart for their scheduled interview only after the waiver is approved.This was a significant change in the law because families were separated for a much shorter period of time, and there was much less fear associated with having to depart the U.S. for an interview – they knew they would be able to return with a green card. The biggest downside of this newly implemented waiver was that it was only made available to spouses and children of U.S. citizens.Until now!

What does this latest announcement mean?

Until today’s announcement, only certain classes of immediate relatives with qualifying relatives (U.S. citizen spouses and parents) were eligi…