Skip to main content

What Are the Benefits of Investing in a Regional Center to Fulfill the Requirements of the EB-5 Visa? Atlanta Immigration Attorney Explains

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program gives foreign entrepreneurs the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents in the United States by making a qualifying investment. In order for an investment to qualify, it must be made in either a new commercial enterprise or a regional center.

As U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services explains, investing in a regional center offers a number of advantages over investing in a new commercial enterprise. For example, regional centers were set up to manage EB-5 investments, which means the immigrant will probably have fewer management responsibilities. Also, indirect jobs count toward the job creation requirement if the capital goes to a regional center.

There are strict eligibility guidelines that must be met for a foreign entrepreneur to obtain an EB-5 visa. If your petition is successful, you will have two years to fulfill the requirements of the EB-5 visa program, or you and your family could face removal proceedings.

If you are interested in petitioning for an EB-5 visa or removing the conditions of your residency, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck will assess your situation, answer your questions, and provide comprehensive legal guidance.

Mr. Kuck can help you gather evidence to prove your eligibility for an EB-5 visa or demonstrate that you have fulfilled the program’s requirements. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta.

Let’s take a look at three benefits of investing in a regional center:

1. Fewer Management Obligations

If you invest in a new commercial enterprise, you may have your hands full with the responsibilities that come with managing a business. However, as previously mentioned, regional centers were set up to help foreign entrepreneurs make qualifying investments in the United States. It is likely that you will have fewer obligations if you invest in a regional center, which means you will have more time to find a new home and become acclimated with your community.

2. Indirect Jobs Count toward the Job Creation Requirement

You will have to fulfill the job creation requirements of the EB-5 visa in order to remove the conditions of your residency in the United States. Typically, an investment in a new commercial enterprise must create 10 new jobs for qualifying employees. However, if you invest in a regional center, indirect jobs count toward the job creation requirement. Indirect jobs are those that are created collaterally as a result of investing in a commercial enterprise that is affiliated with a regional center.

3. The Immigrant Does Not Need a Visa Sponsor

Most U.S. visa programs require that the immigrant has a sponsor who petitions on the immigrant’s behalf. In the EB-5 program, though, you can petition on your own behalf without a sponsor.

If you would like to file a petition for an EB-5 visa, turn to Kuck Immigration Partners. As your immigration attorney in Atlanta, Charles Kuck will help you apply for an EB-5 visa and will provide legal guidance to help you remove the conditions of your residency. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…