Skip to main content

DEFERRED ACTION FOR PARENTS (DAPA) UNDER OBAMA'S EXECUTIVE ACTION

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced that he would be granting deferred action to certain parents of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents.  Deferred action is the same benefit that was offered to childhood arrivals (DACA) that has essentially been extended to another, larger group of people. 

DO I QUALIFY?

·       You must have a U.S. citizen child or lawful permanent resident child on this date.  Children born after 11/20/2014 will not make you eligible.
·       You must have lived continuously in the U.S. since before January 1, 2014.
·       You must be physically in the U.S. on November 20, 2014 and the date you apply for DAPA.
·       You must not be in lawful status as of November 20, 2014.
·       You must not be an enforcement priority to ICE because of criminal issues.  This means you cannot have a felony conviction or a serious misdemeanor.  If you have a question about whether a conviction is considered serious, contact us soon to discuss.

WHEN CAN I APPLY?

President Obama has instructed immigration to be ready to accept applications for DAPA within 180 days, so the estimated start date for receiving application will be approximately May, 2015. 

YOU ARE NOT ABLE TO APPLY NOW.  This is important.  Though we know more or less what the forms will be and what documentation will be required, if you file your application before time you risk losing your filing fee, and your case will be denied or rejected.  There will be notarios and unethical attorneys taking money now and promising to file cases now.  Don’t be fooled!


 WHAT CAN I DO TO GET READY NOW?

·       You should save money, if you have not done so already.  The filing fees will be around $465 (just as with DACA).
·       Schedule an appointment ASAP if you have any criminal issues to help determine if they will affect your DAPA application.
·       Visit an attorney to review the specific facts of your case and get information so that you are ready to file when applications are ready to be accepted.
·       Get your passport!  You will need this at various stages of the application process.  Do this now, as there will likely be a wait time with your consulate.
·       See an accountant.  Make sure that your taxes are in order for the last several years.  Immigration will be requesting these as part of the application process.  We can provide you the contact information for some trusted and fair accountants who can assist.
·       Gather documents.  You will need to file documents with your application to show that you are eligible for DAPA.  The following list is a good starting point of documents you will need to provide:

1.         Two passport size photographs;

2.         Copy of passport biographical page of passport, visas and forms I-94;

3.         Copy of birth certificates for you and your children;

4.         Copy of marriage certificate or divorce, if applicable;

5.         Copy of every court case on record, specifically any criminal convictions, and copies of all police reports, and proof and that all traffic tickets have been paid;

6.         Copies of any immigration documents you may have;

7.            Copy of college transcripts, degree, and other evidence of you attending post high-school courses, if any;

8.         Proof of presence before and since January 1, 2010:

ü Tax returns filed by you, or including you;
ü Past leases, receipts, records dating to before that date which show living in the United States;
ü Affidavits from relatives, friends, teachers, employers, neighbors attesting to your presence in the United States;
ü Photographs placing you in the US before 2010;  and

ü School records if you attended school in the U.S.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …

The DOJ Raised The Penalty Fee for Immigration Law Violations--Including Employer Sanctions

The Department of Justice announced an increase in fines for violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as the pertain to those sections that account for fraud, document abuse, and unfair immigration-related employment practices. While this is only an adjustment for inflation, it brings home the point that that poorly or incorrectly completing immigration forms, like the Form I-9, can lead to very costly fines from ICE and the Immigration Court. If you have any questions or concerns about I-9s in your company, please call the attorneys and Kuck Immigration Partners.  We have decades of experience representing employers in the ICE and DOL immigration investigations.  You can reach us at 404-816-8611 or at ckuck@Immigration.net.  




U.S.C. citation

Name/description

CFR citation DOJ penalty assessed after 8/1/2016 ($) 1 DOJ penalty assessed after 2/3/2017 ($) 2 8 U.S.C.     IRCA; Unfair immigration-related employment practices, document abuse (per individual discriminated against).     …