Skip to main content

What You Need To Know About The "Line" in 2013

Four years ago, I wrote about the "Line" that determines how long it takes to immigrate to the United States.  The "line" was long then, and is longer now, with more than four million people waiting for an immigrant visa to become ready for them to immigrate to the United States.  There is a good number of these more than four million people already in the United States, either working under valid visas, or as undocumented members of our society.

An example is appropriate   We know from a recent meeting with the Department of States that there are approximately 44,000 EB-3 India cases with priority dates prior to August 2007.  Right now, the priority date (the date people who filed on that date can now apply for permanent residence) for India is November 22, 2002.  Available visas count both the principal applicant (the person who's job it is), PLUS each family member.  Hypothetically and because of "per-country limits," that means that if there are 3,000 EB-3 immigrant visas available each year to Indian nationals in this category, then only 1,000 to 1,500 actual families will get permanent residence, because 45% of visas are used by the principals, and 55% are used by their family members.

There are of course, more immigrant visas available in the India EB-3 category every year, because of flow down (and flow up) from other categories, but not many.  If you extrapolate these numbers, you come up with the conclusion that a person who files in February 2013 for an EB-3 India immigrant visa, with no change in the law, will have to wait more than 80 years to obtain permanent residence under a worst case scenario (but perhaps only 35 years under a best case scenario).  This goes to the main point, which is there is no real line.  80 (or even 35) years is a lifetime, not a line.  "Lines" like this actually cause undocumented immigration.

The good news is that there is a bill pending in Congress that will make this "line" into a useful piece of immigration management. Senate Bill S.169, sponsored by Senator Orrin Hatch of Utah and named the Immigration Innovation Act of 2013, adds immigrant visa numbers, does not count family members towards the actual visa limit, fixes the legal employment non-immigrant visa categories, eliminates per country quotas, and reduces overall wait times to manageable levels. This bill will certainly be part of any overall immigration reform that is passed, and more importantly can stand on its own if Congress is unable to pass a comprehensive immigration reform package. But we all need to make our voices heard.  Send a message to your Senator today to support S.169 and demand a restoration of sanity to our immigration system and an end to the "line."




Comments

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…