Skip to main content

What Are the Criteria for Obtaining Asylum in the United States?

If you left your home country out of fear for your own safety and you have a credible fear to return, you may qualify for asylum in the United States. There are strict criteria that you must meet to be eligible for asylum. Two of the most important requirements are:



·       You were persecuted in your home country in the past or you have a credible fear that you will be tortured or persecuted if you return; and
·       The reason you will be persecuted relates to your religion, political opinion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or race.

Unfortunately, having a general fear of dangerous situations in your home country is not grounds for obtaining asylum. Your application for asylum may also be denied if immigration officials determine that your own government could protect you from persecution or that you could avoid persecution by moving to a different part of your country.

If you believe that you qualify for asylum, contact the immigration lawyers at Kuck Immigration Partners to discuss your situation. In order for your asylum application to be successful, you will need documentation to prove that your fear of persecution or torture is based on one of the protected grounds listed above.

Our attorneys have filed and won hundreds of asylum cases over the past 27 years. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with a green card attorney in Atlanta.

How Do I Begin the Process of Obtaining Asylum?

A smart first step is to consult an immigration lawyer with experience handling asylum cases. Each asylum case is unique, but an attorney from Kuck Immigration Partners can evaluate your situation and provide guidance that is specific to your particular situation.

There are two processes of obtaining asylum: the defensive process and the affirmative process. If you are applying for asylum as a defense against deportation and you are currently in removal proceedings, you would pursue asylum through the defensive process.

In order to apply for affirmative asylum, you must have entered the United States within the past year unless you can demonstrate that:

·       There was a change in circumstances that materially affected your eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances caused a delay in filing; and
·       Given those circumstances, your application was filed within a reasonable timeframe.

You or your immigration attorney must submit Form I-589, Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal, to apply for affirmative asylum. You can apply for affirmative asylum regardless of how you arrived in the United States or your immigration status.

To find out if you meet the criteria for obtaining asylum, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Our attorneys have successfully handled tens of thousands of immigration matters over the past 27 years.


 Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with an immigration.  You can learn more about U.S. immigration laws by visiting www.immigration.net

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…