Skip to main content

What Are the Eligibility Requirements for the EB-5 Visa? Atlanta Immigration Attorney Explains

U.S. Congress created the EB-5 visa program in 1990 to stimulate the economy by encouraging capital investments from foreign investors. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), in order to qualify for an EB-5 visa, the immigrant must invest in a new commercial enterprise. The enterprise must have been established after Nov. 29, 1990; alternatively, the investment could be in a commercial enterprise that was established on or before Nov. 29, 1990 if:

·         The existing or purchased business is reorganized or reconstructed in a manner that creates a new commercial enterprise; or
·         The investment expands an existing or purchased business to create at least a 40-percent increase in the number of employees or net worth.

If you are interested in obtaining an EB-5 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. There are strict regulations that determine a person’s eligibility for an EB-5 visa. You will have to provide extensive documentation and prove that your net worth or income is sufficient to support your planned investment. Also, you will have to prove that your capital investment was acquired legally.

Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation with an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta. Until then, read on to learn more about the eligibility requirements for the EB-5 visa:

What Qualifies as a “Commercial Enterprise?”

A commercial enterprise is a for-profit activity created for a lawful business. Examples include:

·         Sole proprietorships;
·         Partnerships;
·         Holding companies;
·         Joint ventures;
·         Corporations; and
·         Business trusts or other entities that can be either privately or publically owned.

EB-5 Visa Job Creation Requirements

The investment must preserve or create a minimum of 10 full-time jobs for qualified workers in the United States. The job creation must take place within two years – or in certain cases, within a reasonable timeframe after two years – of the investor becoming a Conditional Permanent Resident in the United States. In order to qualify for “preserving” jobs, the investor must preserve jobs in a “troubled business” as defined by USCIS.


EB-5 Visa Capital Investment Requirements

The following may be considered “capital” for EB-5 eligibility:

·         Cash;
·         Inventory;
·         Equipment;
·         Other tangible property;
·         Cash equivalents; and
·         Indebtedness secured by assets owned by the immigrant entrepreneur, provided that the entrepreneur is primarily and personally liable and the assets of the commercial enterprise are not used to secure the indebtedness.

The fair-market value will be used to value all capital. If an asset was acquired illegally, then it cannot be part of the capital investment. Also, the immigrant cannot borrow the investment capital.

In most cases, the alien entrepreneur must invest at least $1 million in the United States to fulfill the capital investment requirement of the EB-5 visa. However, an investment of $500,000 may be sufficient if made in a rural or high-unemployment area.


If you believe that you may qualify for the EB-5 visa program, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. An Atlanta immigration attorney will help you gather and present the necessary documents and proof of eligibility. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …

The DOJ Raised The Penalty Fee for Immigration Law Violations--Including Employer Sanctions

The Department of Justice announced an increase in fines for violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as the pertain to those sections that account for fraud, document abuse, and unfair immigration-related employment practices. While this is only an adjustment for inflation, it brings home the point that that poorly or incorrectly completing immigration forms, like the Form I-9, can lead to very costly fines from ICE and the Immigration Court. If you have any questions or concerns about I-9s in your company, please call the attorneys and Kuck Immigration Partners.  We have decades of experience representing employers in the ICE and DOL immigration investigations.  You can reach us at 404-816-8611 or at ckuck@Immigration.net.  




U.S.C. citation

Name/description

CFR citation DOJ penalty assessed after 8/1/2016 ($) 1 DOJ penalty assessed after 2/3/2017 ($) 2 8 U.S.C.     IRCA; Unfair immigration-related employment practices, document abuse (per individual discriminated against).     …