Skip to main content

MUST READ for Those Processing a Provisional Wavier Application - USCIS Issues Memorandum on Guidance for Provisional Waivers

On March 4, 2013, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services implemented a new Provisional Waiver process for those individuals who are married to a United States citizen, or who have a USC parent or child, but the applicant is not legally eligible to file for a green card in the U.S. because they entered the country without inspection.  This new process allows applicants to file the waiver application in the United States and await a decision before having to depart the U.S. for a consular interview. 
Until now, if there was a reason to believe an individual that an applicant may be subject to grounds of inadmissibility related to any criminal issues at the time of their interview, the officer would determine they are automatically ineligible for the provisional unlawful presence waiver.  Today, USCIS issued a Memorandum providing field guidance that is mandatory for all USCIS officials.  The Field Guidance states the following key points that MUST be followed:
1.     USCIS officers should review all evidence in the record, including that which is submitted by the applicant or attorney of record.
2.     If the evidence shows the applicant falls within the “petty offense” or “youthful offender” exception to inadmissibility, or is not a Crime Involving Moral Turpitude (CIMT), the officer shall NOT find the applicant inadmissible at the interview solely on the basis of the criminal offense.
3.     The officer MUST continue processing the application to determine whether the other requirements are met for the provisional waiver, including a favorable exercise of discretion.
This new mandatory policy is extremely important and can be very helpful for those processing provisional waivers with a criminal history.  It is imperative that you speak with an experienced immigration attorney before starting or continuing this process, so that you can be sure any criminal issues are properly addressed with USCIS when submitting the provisional waiver.  
Please contact me at 404.949.8151, or with any questions.   
-        Danielle M. Conley


Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …