Skip to main content

Have cash? Consider EB-5

Over the years I have consulted with businessmen, politicians, professionals and others that claim ownership to millions in assets, but wish for nothing else but the ability to be a resident of the United States.  Most already know that money cannot buy happiness, but what a lot of people do not realize is money can buy a greencard.  It’s time to get the word out. 

There is a program in existence today designed to provide greencards to individuals who otherwise would not have the ability to migrate to the United States. This visa, the EB-5 Investor Visa (the “employment 5th preference”), was created by the Congress in 1990 to encourage more foreign investments in the United States.  These individuals (and their families) get to immigrate to the U.S. and become permanent residents when they would not normally have the ability to do so, in exchange for short-term cash investments. When the program works, the result is a win-win.

The eligibility requirements are relatively narrow and perhaps it is overly simplistic to claim one can simply buy a greencard, however with experienced counsel, an investor should be able to successfully navigate the requirements and obtain a greencard through the EB-5 program.  The main requirements include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. A capital investment of at least one million dollars (though the required dollar amount may be reduced to half a million in certain circumstances) in a new commercial enterprise[1] anywhere in the United States. 
  2. The business must employ at least ten full time workers
  3. The business must produce a service or product and ultimately benefit the U.S. economy. 
  4. The investor must be involved in the management of this enterprise either through day to day control or through corporate policy formation.
  5. The investor must verify the source of funds. They must be legally acquired, and solely in the investor’s name with no liens or mortgages attached.
If the EB-5 visa application is approved by USCIS, the investor and his/her immediate family will get a conditional two-year greencard.  At the end of that two-year period, the investor must then file a petition to remove the conditions. At this stage, the investor must show that the business plan as initially proposed has been set in motion and that the investment was a genuine one. If USCIS is satisfied that the investment has lingered at least two years and enough jobs were created, the conditions will be removed and the family can then move on to permanent resident, or greencard, status. 

This program is a great opportunity for those with means but no means to migrate to the United States. If this sounds like something you may be interested in, be sure to consult a qualified business immigration attorney with EB-5 experience. It may take some patience, but the money sitting in your bank account right now can be used to open doors to the United States, the land of opportunity.






[1] In certain circumstances one may be able to invest in an existing enterprise if it is a “troubled business” or if one is expanding an existing business. 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…