Skip to main content

Have cash? Consider EB-5

Over the years I have consulted with businessmen, politicians, professionals and others that claim ownership to millions in assets, but wish for nothing else but the ability to be a resident of the United States.  Most already know that money cannot buy happiness, but what a lot of people do not realize is money can buy a greencard.  It’s time to get the word out. 

There is a program in existence today designed to provide greencards to individuals who otherwise would not have the ability to migrate to the United States. This visa, the EB-5 Investor Visa (the “employment 5th preference”), was created by the Congress in 1990 to encourage more foreign investments in the United States.  These individuals (and their families) get to immigrate to the U.S. and become permanent residents when they would not normally have the ability to do so, in exchange for short-term cash investments. When the program works, the result is a win-win.

The eligibility requirements are relatively narrow and perhaps it is overly simplistic to claim one can simply buy a greencard, however with experienced counsel, an investor should be able to successfully navigate the requirements and obtain a greencard through the EB-5 program.  The main requirements include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. A capital investment of at least one million dollars (though the required dollar amount may be reduced to half a million in certain circumstances) in a new commercial enterprise[1] anywhere in the United States. 
  2. The business must employ at least ten full time workers
  3. The business must produce a service or product and ultimately benefit the U.S. economy. 
  4. The investor must be involved in the management of this enterprise either through day to day control or through corporate policy formation.
  5. The investor must verify the source of funds. They must be legally acquired, and solely in the investor’s name with no liens or mortgages attached.
If the EB-5 visa application is approved by USCIS, the investor and his/her immediate family will get a conditional two-year greencard.  At the end of that two-year period, the investor must then file a petition to remove the conditions. At this stage, the investor must show that the business plan as initially proposed has been set in motion and that the investment was a genuine one. If USCIS is satisfied that the investment has lingered at least two years and enough jobs were created, the conditions will be removed and the family can then move on to permanent resident, or greencard, status. 

This program is a great opportunity for those with means but no means to migrate to the United States. If this sounds like something you may be interested in, be sure to consult a qualified business immigration attorney with EB-5 experience. It may take some patience, but the money sitting in your bank account right now can be used to open doors to the United States, the land of opportunity.






[1] In certain circumstances one may be able to invest in an existing enterprise if it is a “troubled business” or if one is expanding an existing business. 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …

The DOJ Raised The Penalty Fee for Immigration Law Violations--Including Employer Sanctions

The Department of Justice announced an increase in fines for violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as the pertain to those sections that account for fraud, document abuse, and unfair immigration-related employment practices. While this is only an adjustment for inflation, it brings home the point that that poorly or incorrectly completing immigration forms, like the Form I-9, can lead to very costly fines from ICE and the Immigration Court. If you have any questions or concerns about I-9s in your company, please call the attorneys and Kuck Immigration Partners.  We have decades of experience representing employers in the ICE and DOL immigration investigations.  You can reach us at 404-816-8611 or at ckuck@Immigration.net.  




U.S.C. citation

Name/description

CFR citation DOJ penalty assessed after 8/1/2016 ($) 1 DOJ penalty assessed after 2/3/2017 ($) 2 8 U.S.C.     IRCA; Unfair immigration-related employment practices, document abuse (per individual discriminated against).     …