Skip to main content

I Filed An Immigration Application With USCIS A Long Time Ago And I Have Not Heard Anything—What Can I Do?

It depends on the type of application you filed and how long it has been pending for. Some applications have definite processing times. For example, an application for a work permit (or Employment Authorization Document) should generally take no longer than 90 days from the date of filing (8 C.F.R. § 247a.13(d)); by law, USCIS must adjudicate naturalization applications within 120 days from the date of the interview or risk getting sued by an applicant (8 U.S.C. § 1447(b); and some other applications have estimated average processing times that are posted to the public on USCIS's website (http://1.usa.gov/1UVPl89).

Estimated processing times can give you a good idea of how long it should take for USCIS to render a decision on your application but sometimes, USCIS takes much longer than their estimated processing times. If this happens, there are three things you could do: (1) inquire about your application in person at a local USCIS office; (2) hire an attorney to do an inquiry with a an attorney liaison who may have some insight on what is happening to your application; and/or (3) sue USCIS on federal court to issue a decision on your case.

You can inquire about a pending application at your local USCIS office by making an INFOPASS appointment (http://1.usa.gov/23gZpcY). These are free but need to be made 2 weeks in advance and sometimes there are just not enough appointments available at a certain location. If you do have an appointment, you will get the chance to talk to a USCIS officer. The officer may be able to find out if someone has—or has not—looked at your application, if a decision has been made, if your file is at that specific USCIS office, etc. Although no attorney is needed to make or attend an INFOPASS appointment, it is important to be able to articulate to the officer what you think the problem is with your application and what result you want. An attorney will know exactly what to ask and can properly follow up on the status of your inquiry (yes, sometimes it takes more than one appointment to get USCIS to act on a case).

The other option is to hire an attorney to inquire about the status of a pending application with a liaison. Liaisons are people who work closely with the agency to resolve customer complaints (like applications that have been pending for too long). These liaisons are often able to bring some light on the reasons why an application may not have a decision yet.

Finally, when an application has been pending for longer than a year (in many cases, for several years), attorneys can generally file suit against USCIS in federal court so that a judge can order the agency to issue a decision on the application. This suit is called a Writ of Mandamus and could take a few months or be as quick as a month. Because this is a legal process done in federal court, it is a good idea to hire an attorney to do this—and it has to be someone who is licensed to practice law in the particular state where you want to file suit.

If you have an application that has been pending for a very long time with USCIS and the agency has not been able to help you, please contact an immigration attorney so he or she can evaluate what your next step should be.

Johanna Cochran, Associate Attorney
404-949-8170

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …
THE WAIT IS OVER --- Expansion of the Provisional Waiver Program is Finally Here!!

As we all know, in 2013, USCIS implemented the I-601a Provisional Waiver Program, which allows the spouses of U.S. citizens to file their waiver applications requesting forgiveness for their unlawful presence here in the United States, await an approval, and then depart for their scheduled interview only after the waiver is approved.This was a significant change in the law because families were separated for a much shorter period of time, and there was much less fear associated with having to depart the U.S. for an interview – they knew they would be able to return with a green card. The biggest downside of this newly implemented waiver was that it was only made available to spouses and children of U.S. citizens.Until now!

What does this latest announcement mean?

Until today’s announcement, only certain classes of immediate relatives with qualifying relatives (U.S. citizen spouses and parents) were eligi…