Skip to main content

Waiver Basics


So your lawyer has told you that you need a waiver. What does this mean? In all likelihood, you are inadmissible to the United States for one of a myriad of reasons. In other words, even if your application is approved, you still cannot come to or remain in the United States because of a breach of the law which occurred in the past. This breach could be anything from remaining in the United States without the correct documentation or committing fraud to gain entry. A waiver is essentially a request to be forgiven for these breaches of the law. In most cases you will have to prove “extreme hardship” to a US citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse, parent or child. “Extreme hardship” is very vaguely defined as greater than the normal hardship than a similarly situated spouse, parent or child can be expected to experience should their alien relative be refused a green card. The likelihood of approval depends on the hardship that will occur if your application is not approved. If your immediate relative has a serious medical problem or if you are the sole care giver for a relative who needs constant care- you have a strong case. Likewise, your case will be strong if the country to which you would be deported would be considered unsafe for your US citizen relative. The adjudicator would also be more likely to improve a case if a relative had medical or educational needs which cannot be met in your home country. Although language difficulties and financial strain can be considered in aggregate with other hardship factors; these arguments are not in themselves strong enough to warrant an approval based on extreme hardship. Work closely with your lawyer and inform them of any factors that you think might assist him or her improving hardship to you and your family. Remember that the success of a waiver depends on the strength of your underlying evidence.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…
Si usted es inmigrante (incluso un ciudadano de los EE.UU.), aquí hay 9 cosas que usted debe saber.

¿Es usted un ciudadano estadounidense naturalizado, residente legal permanente, titular de una visa o inmigrante indocumentado? Le recomendamos que tome los siguientes pasos para protegerse de nuestra versión actual de América.
Las últimas semanas hemos recordado a los inmigrantes, incluso a los ciudadanos estadounidenses naturalizados, que no nacieron en los Estados Unidos. Nuestra oficina ha recibido innumerables llamadas telefónicas, mensajes de correo electrónico y mensajes de medios sociales de personas preocupadas por el futuro de su familia en los Estados Unidos.
La mayoría de gente quiere saber qué puede hacer ahora para protegerse de lo que promete ser una ola de actividad anti-inmigración por parte del gobierno federal. La orden ejecutiva de Trump sobre la aplicación de la ley interior tiene algunas disposiciones que deberían hacer temblar a la mayoría de los estadounidenses. …