Skip to main content

How To Apply For DACA Renewals

           On June 5, 2014 the U.S. Department of Homeland Security announced the process for individuals to renew enrollment in the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has submitted an updated form allowing individuals previously enrolled in DACA, to renew their deferred action for a period of two years. USCIS will also continue to accept initial applications for DACA from individuals who have not previously applied. 


            Individuals may request DACA renewal if they continue to meet the initial criteria and the additional guidelines below:


INITIAL CRITERIA


1.     Arrived in the United States prior to age 16 and before June 15, 2007;


2.     Remained in the United States since June 15, 2007 and were present on June 15, 2012 when the program was announced;


3.     Under 31 years of age on June 15, 2012;


4.     Must be enrolled in school, have graduated from high school, or have a GED; and


5.     Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.


ADDITIONAL CRITERIA


1.      You did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;


2.      You  have continuously resided in the United States since they submitted their most recent DACA request that was approved; and


3.      You Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.


            Those DACA beneficiaries who were approved based upon being  enrolled in GED programs when they initially applied will need to demonstrate continued enrollment if they have not yet been awarded a GED. Applicants for renewal who did not continue their GED programs after receiving employment authorization will be subject to additional scrutiny and may be unable to renew their deferred action.


            With the first DACA approvals expiring in September 2014, eligible individuals should apply immediately to avoid any lapse in their employment authorization. We  strongly encourage DACA beneficiaries to submit their renewal requests 120 days (four months) before their current period of deferred action expires. To avoid a lapse in employment eligibility and to continue their protection rom removal. 


            Individuals can renew their grant of deferred action by filing the new version of Form I-821D “Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals,” Form I-765 “Application for Employment Authorization,” and the I-765 Worksheet.  The old firm can no longer be used and will not be accepted by USCIS. The filing fee of $465.00 will be the same as for initial applications. As with the initial request, USCIS will conduct a background check when processing DACA renewals.


         Contact the attorneys at Kuck Immigration Partners today to being your timely renewal process.  You can reach is at 404-816-8611 or at ckuck@immigration.net. Much of the renewal process can be done without an in person visit by most people. We look forward to continuing to serve you.    

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

If You Are An Immigrant (even a US Citizen), Here Are 9 Things You Should Know

Are you a Naturalized U.S. Citizen, Lawful Permanent Resident, Visa Holder, or an Undocumented Immigrant? We recommend you take the following steps to protect yourself in our current version of America.
The last couple of weeks have reminded immigrants, even naturalized U.S. citizens, that they were not born in the United States. Our office has received countless phone calls, emails, and social media messages from people worrying about what their family’s future in the United States holds.
Most people want to know what they can do now to protect themselves from what promises to be a wave of anti-immigration activity by the federal government. Trump's Executive Order on Interior Enforcement has some provisions that should make most Americans shiver.  We recommend the following actions for each of the following groups:
Naturalized U.S. citizens. In particular if you have a foreign accent, and you are traveling within 100 miles of any US Border (including the oceans), we strongly rec…

Why is USCIS Taking So Long to Renew DACA Work Permits?

If the calls to our office are any indicator, there are thousands of DACA recipients whose work permit applications were filed at least three months prior to expiration, who are still waiting for their renewed work permits.  Without renewed permits, these individuals lose the right to work legally, the right to drive, and may once again accrue unlawful presence.

The DHS published a notice in October 2014 advising DACA recipients that they could file their request for extension up to 150 days (5 months) prior to expiration.  As with all things government, very few of the DACA recipients, who tend not to frequent government websites, knew about the memo and many did not file so far before expiration perhaps thinking that extending a work permit was a like extending a drivers license, its is done in a few minutes.  As an experienced immigration lawyer will tell you, the USCIS does nothing quickly, and certainly does not worry that a person may lose their job or their driver's licens…

LOS DERECHOS DE LOS EXTRANJEROS EN LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS

Todas las personas en los Estados Unidos, incluidos los extranjeros y aun los con ordenes de deportacion, tienen ciertos derechos básicos que deben ser respetados por los agentes de Inmigración y Aduanas (ICE). Estos derechos se derivan tanto de la Constitución de los Estados Unidos. y las leyes de Estados Unidos. Como extranjero, usted tiene los siguientes derechos:

SU DERECHO A DENEGAR LA ENTRADA A SU CASA
Usted tiene el derecho de negar la entrada a un agente de ICE a su casa sin una orden válida. Esta orden debe ser firmado por un juez. Usted puede negarse a abrir la puerta, o se puede cerrar la puerta después de descubrir que el agente no tiene una orden válida. Los agentes del ICE generalmente no vienen con una orden judicial. Estos agentes suelen venir a la casa de alguien con una orden final de deportación, muy temprano en la mañana. Si alguien está golpeando en su puerta a las 6:00 am, no le es requerido abrir la puerta. Mirar fuera de primera. Si es un agente del gobierno, ust…