Musings on Immigration

Our Globally Recognized Team of Immigration Lawyers Sharing Knowledge and Providing Counsel on Immigration Issues that Affect You, Your Business and Your Family

¡LA ESPERA HA TERMINADO! -- La Ampliación del Programa de exención provisional finalmente está aquí.

En el 2013, el USCIS implementó el Programa de Exención Provisional I- 601A, que permite a los cónyuges de los ciudadanos de Estados Unidos presentar sus solicitudes de perdón por su presencia ilegal en los Estados Unidos, esperan la aprobación, y luego asisten a su entrevista programada únicamente si su solicitud fue aprobada. Este fue un cambio significativo en la ley porque las familias se separaban un período mucho más corto, y mucho menos existía el miedo de tener que abandonar los EE.UU. para una entrevista - sabían que iban a ser capaz de volver con una tarjeta verde. El mayor inconveniente de esta exención de reciente aplicación era que sólo se puso a disposición a los cónyuges e hijos de ciudadanos estadounidenses. ¡Hasta ahora!

¿Qué quiere decir este último anuncio?

Hasta el anuncio de hoy, sólo ciertos parientes de calificación inmediatos (cónyuges de ciudadanos estadounidenses y los padres) eran elegibles para presentar una solicitud de exención provisional. USCIS acaba de lanzar la versión ampliada del programa, y los solicitantes que tengan un cónyuge de residencia permanente legal o padre ahora son elegibles para solicitar esta exención!! ¡Ya no es necesario que el solicitante espere a que el familiar se haga ciudadano para ser elegible! Esta nueva norma entrará en vigor a partir del 29 de agosto de 2016.

Para recordar las reglas originales, la renuncia que estamos hablando es de la exención que se necesita para ser perdonado por el delito de acumular presencia ilegal en los Estados Unidos. La presencia ilegal se produce cuando alguien no se encuentra en estado legal en los Estados Unidos, independientemente de su modo de ingreso. Por lo general, las personas que entran en los EE.UU. con una visa se reservan el derecho de procesar su residencia permanente en los Estados Unidos si están casados ​​con un ciudadano estadounidense o tienen hijos ciudadanos de los EEUU que están sobre la edad de 21. Por otro lado, las personas que entraron en los EE.UU. sin inspección normalmente no pueden presentar una tarjeta de residencia en los EE.UU. Suponiendo que no haya obstáculo, aquí es donde los individuos pueden beneficiarse del programa de exención provisional. Los que son elegibles de otra manera deben abandonar los EE.UU. y el procedimiento para su residencia permanente en el extranjero. Pero, muy pronto, ya que normalmente han tenido más de un año de "presencia ilegal “, luego serán impedidos de regresar a los Estados Unidos durante 10 años, como castigo por su ingreso y estancia ilegal.


Una vez más, esta regulación cambia simplemente dónde y cuándo la renuncia puede ser aplicada, junto con las clases de individuos que son elegibles. No elimina la necesidad de la persona de salir de los Estados Unidos para procesar la residencia a través de su cónyuge o padre.
Otro importante antecedente, los hijos no son familiares que califican el perdón del castigo de los 3 y 10 años. Las personas que se encuentran actualmente en proceso de expulsión son elegibles para presentar la renuncia, si sus procedimientos de expulsión han sido administrativamente archivados y no se vuelven a agendar en el momento de presentación de la solicitud de exención. Las personas con esta situación necesitan tener sus casos judiciales de inmigración finiquitados antes de salir de los EE.UU. para evitar retrasos en la devolución en el consulado.
  
¿Cuáles son algunos otros cambios de la ampliación de la regla?

Mientras que la persona todavía se encuentre en los Estados Unidos con el fin de presentar la renuncia, ya no es una restricción a la presentación de la misma, si la entrevista del solicitante estaba programada antes de la fecha de vigencia de la norma.  Ha de ser determinado en cuanto si esta nueva regla es retroactiva, pero no parece ser el caso en este momento.
Otro cambio significativo en estas nuevas reglas de la extensión es que una persona con una orden final de expulsión ahora puede presentar una renuncia 212 de la orden de expulsión en los Estados Unidos, y una vez aprobado, se continua con la solicitud de exención provisional.
 
¿Hubo algún cambio en el proceso?

En resumen, no hubo ningún cambio en el proceso que sea distinto a los requisitos de elegibilidad establecidos anteriormente. La tasa de presentación para el nuevo proceso de exención es la misma que para el proceso de exención actual, $ 585, más un adicional de $ 85 para la cuota de biometría (aunque hay un aumento de la tarifa propuesta, que entrará en vigor en los próximos 60 días, por comprobar). USCIS no aceptará una presentación de la Forma I-601A en base a una clasificación LPR cónyuge o padre hasta el 29 de agosto, 2016, y sólo se aceptará esa forma una vez que la forma I-130 ha sido aprobado, y el Centro Nacional de Visa comienza el transcurso para el proceso consular, con el pago inicial de las tasas necesarias por el solicitante, evidenciado por el Departamento de Estado de recibos. En esta ampliada regla, el USCIS no modifica la forma en que toma determinaciones con extrema dificultad o cómo se define dificultad extrema. En consistencia con la forma en la actualidad, USCIS toma determinaciones de dificultad extrema, el USCIS considera todos los factores y elementos de prueba que un solicitante presente con su solicitud de exención de presencia ilegal provisional.
 
Llame a lo oficina de Kuck Immigration Partners hoy para fijar su cita y empezar el proceso!

THE WAIT IS OVER --- Expansion of the Provisional Waiver Program is Finally Here!!

As we all know, in 2013, USCIS implemented the I-601a Provisional Waiver Program, which allows the spouses of U.S. citizens to file their waiver applications requesting forgiveness for their unlawful presence here in the United States, await an approval, and then depart for their scheduled interview only after the waiver is approved.  This was a significant change in the law because families were separated for a much shorter period of time, and there was much less fear associated with having to depart the U.S. for an interview – they knew they would be able to return with a green card.  The biggest downside of this newly implemented waiver was that it was only made available to spouses and children of U.S. citizens.  Until now!     

What does this latest announcement mean?

Until today’s announcement, only certain classes of immediate relatives with qualifying relatives (U.S. citizen spouses and parents) were eligible to file a Provisional Waiver Application.  USCIS just released the expanded version of the program, and applicants who have a lawful permanent resident spouse or parent are now eligible to file for this waiver!!  It is no longer a requirement that the individual wait for their qualifying family member to become a citizen before being eligible to file!  This new rule will go into effect as of August 29, 2016. 

As a reminder of the original rules, the waiver we are talking about is the waiver that is needed to be forgiven for the offense of accumulating unlawful presence in the United States.  Unlawful presence occurs when someone is not in lawful status in the United States, regardless of their mode of entry. Typically, individuals who come into the US with a visa retain the right to process for permanent residence in the United States if they are married to a U.S. Citizen, or have U.S. Citizen children who are over the age of 21.  On the other hand, individuals who entered the U.S. without inspection typically cannot file for a green card in the U.S.  Assuming they are otherwise eligible, this is where those individuals can benefit from the Provisional Waiver Program.  Those who are otherwise eligible must leave the U.S. and process for their permanent residence abroad.  But, as soon as they leave, because they have typically had more than one year of "unlawful presence (being illegal), they are then barred from returning to the United States for 10 years, as punishment for their unlawful entry and unlawful stay.  

Again, this regulation merely changes where and when the waiver can be applied for, and now it also changes the classes of individuals who are eligible.  It does NOT eliminate the need of the person to leave the United States to process for residence through their spouse or parent.  

As another important reminder, children are NOT qualifying relatives for purposes of the waiver of the three and ten year bars. Individuals who are currently in removal proceedings are eligible for submitting the waiver, IF their removal proceedings have been administratively closed and not re-calendared at the time of filing of the waiver request. Persons in this situation need to have their immigration court cases terminated or dismissed before leaving the US to avoid delays in returning at the consulate. 

What are some other changes in the expanded rule?

While the individual still has to be in the United States in order to file the waiver, there is no longer a restriction to the filing of the waiver if the applicant’s visa interview was scheduled before the effective date of the rule.  It is to be determined as to whether this new rule is retroactive, but it does not appear to be the case at this time.

Another significant change under these new expansion rules is that a person with a final order of removal may now file a 212 waiver of the removal order in the United States, and upon approval, move forward with the provisional waiver application.   

Have there been any changes to the process?

In summary, there have not been any changes to the process other than the eligibility requirements stated above.  The filing fee for the new waiver process is the same as it is for the current waiver process, $585, plus an additional $85 for the biometrics fee (though there is a proposed fee increase that will go into effect in the next 60 days, so check back).  USCIS will not accept a filing of the Form I-601A based on a qualifying LPR spouse or parent until August 29, 2016, and it will only accept that form once the I-130 has been approved, and the National Visa Center has begun the process for consular processing, with the necessary initial fees paid by the applicant, evidenced by the Department of State Visa Processing Fee Receipt.  In this expanded rule, USCIS does not modify how it makes extreme hardship determinations or how it defines extreme hardship.  Consistent with how USCIS currently makes extreme hardship determinations, USCIS will consider all factors and supporting evidence that an applicant submits with his or her provisional unlawful presence waiver application.  

Please contact Danielle M. Claffey at 404.949.8151, or by email at dclaffey@immigration.net with any questions.

 

Helping Those Who Cannot Help Themselves!

Justice was served today at the Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s (“ICE”) office in Atlanta, Georgia.  Our clients, a mother and her minor child, were facing imminent deportation to their native country, Guatemala.  Their deportation had been scheduled for Monday at 7:00 am, but thanks to our amazing immigration attorneys, Mario Guevara from Mundo Hispanico, and the General Counsel of Guatemala in Atlanta, Georgia, our client will stay in the country and have an opportunity to present her case before an immigration judge.

Our client and her child came to the U.S. in 2014, after fleeing her native country and fearing for her life.  She hired a local attorney, who did nothing but take her money.  He failed to request a credible fear interview, failed to submit an asylum application, and failed to inform ICE officers of our client’s fear to return to her native country.  This placed our client in a big predicament that almost got her sent back to the situation she is trying to escape.  Fortunately, after hearing about our client's case from Mario Guevara and the Guatemalan consulate, we decided to take our client's case to try to stop her imminent deportation.  Our amazing team worked diligently throughout the night to find a solution to her case.  Today, after several hours of advocacy, we were able stop the deportation and our client and her child will now have an opportunity to see an Immigration Judge, who can better weight the merits of her case.

If you would like to see what we did and the result of this case, watch this video first.




Then watch this one,
 


Shirley C. Zambrano
Immigration Attorney
(404) 949-8177