Musings on Immigration

Our Globally Recognized Team of Immigration Lawyers Sharing Knowledge and Providing Counsel on Immigration Issues that Affect You, Your Business and Your Family

¿Quién puede calificar para la visa de Primera Preferencia EB-1?

El programa de visa EB-1 permite a los inmigrantes altamente calificados convertirse en residentes permanentes legales en los Estados Unidos. Estas visas están disponibles para investigadores o profesores destacados, tienen habilidades extraordinarias, o gerentes de multinacionales o ejecutivos. A fin de obtener una visa EB-1, los inmigrantes deben proporcionar amplias pruebas para demostrar que cumplen con los estrictos requisitos de elegibilidad del programa.

https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9KtKpMVlbNM/V7SAD7TDwUI/AAAAAAAADdg/IUnbQm06w2oR3r8-9WkSbuXJ0C1ALbCEQCPcB/s280/photodune-6531529-immigration-xs.jpg

Si usted o un miembro de su familia está interesado en aplicar para una visa de Primera Preferencia EB-1, contáctese con Kuck Inmigración Partners. Charles Kuck es abogado de visas de trabajo en Atlanta que dará respuesta a sus preguntas, le explicará las leyes de inmigración de Estados Unidos, y le ayudará a reunir las pruebas necesarias para solicitar una visa EB-1. Llame al 404-816-8611 para programar una consulta de hoy.

Siga leyendo para aprender acerca de las tres categorías de inmigrantes que pueden calificar para una visa EB-1:


¿Quién califica para la visa EB-1?

Como se ha señalado anteriormente, existen tres categorías de inmigrantes que pueden calificar para la visa EB-1:

• profesores o investigadores destacados;
• personas con habilidad extraordinaria; y
• gerentes multinacionales o ejecutivos.


Investigadores o profesores destacados

inmigrantes que se han ganado el reconocimiento internacional por sus logros académicos pueden calificar para la visa EB-1. Los solicitantes deben haber pasado tres años investigando o tener una formación en una determinada área académica. También deben entrar en los Estados Unidos con la intención de llevar a cabo una enseñanza o aplicar a un puesto de investigación comparable a una universidad u otra institución de educación superior.


Los inmigrantes con habilidad extraordinaria

Las visas EB-1 están disponibles también para los inmigrantes que demuestren habilidades extraordinarias en los negocios, los deportes y las artes o las ciencias, o la educación. Los solicitantes deben demostrar que sus logros son reconocidos en su campo, proporcionando una extensa documentación.


Ejecutivos de multinacionales o gerentes,

Usted puede ser elegible para una visa EB-1 si es un ejecutivo o gerente multinacional. Para calificar, usted debe haber sido empleado de una corporación o empresa durante al menos un año dentro de los tres años previos a su petición.

Como el Servicios de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de los Estados Unidos explica, los solicitantes elegibles deben haber obtenido una posición de ejecutivo o gerente con esa misma empresa, o con una filial o subsidiaria de ese empleador. Los solicitantes también deben tener la intención de continuar sus servicios para la empresa u organización cuando ingresan a los Estados Unidos.

¿Debo contratar a un abogado para que me ayude con mi solicitud de la visa de trabajo EB-1?
Un pequeño error en el proceso de solicitud de la visa EB-1 podría retrasar su aprobación o provocar una negación de su petición. Como tal, es aconsejable que consulte con un abogado de inmigración antes de presentar su solicitud. Su abogado evaluará su solicitud de errores y le ayudarán a reunir la documentación necesaria para probar su elegibilidad.
Si usted tiene preguntas acerca de la visa EB-1, contacte a Kuck Inmigración Partners. Charles Kuck es un abogado de visas de trabajo en Atlanta, quien evaluará su situación y proporcionará orientación jurídica integral. Reserve una cita hoy llamando al 404-816-8611.


Who Can Qualify for the EB-1 First Preference Visa?

The EB-1 visa program allows highly skilled immigrants to become lawful permanent residents in the United States. These visas are available to immigrants who are outstanding researchers or professors, have extraordinary abilities, or are multinational managers or executives. In order to obtain an EB-1 visa, immigrants must provide extensive evidence to prove they meet the program’s strict eligibility requirements.



If you or a family member is interested in applying for an EB-1 First Preference visa, turn to contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will answer your questions, explain U.S. immigration laws, and help you gather the necessary evidence to apply for an EB-1 visa. Call 404-816-8611 today to schedule a consultation.

Read on to learn about the three categories of immigrants who may qualify for an EB-1 visa:

Who Qualifies for the EB-1 Visa?

As previously stated, there are three categories of immigrants who may qualify for the EB-1 visa:

·         Outstanding researchers or professors;
·         People with extraordinary ability; and
·         Multinational managers or executives.

Outstanding Researchers or Professors

Immigrants who have earned international recognition for their academic achievements may qualify for EB-1 visas. Applicants must have spent three years researching or training in a particular academic area. They must also enter the United States with the intention to pursue a tenure track teaching or fill a comparable research position at a university or another higher-education institution.

Immigrants with Extraordinary Ability

EB-1 visas are also available to immigrants who demonstrate extraordinary ability in business, athletics, the arts or sciences, or education. Applicants must prove that their achievements are recognized within their field by providing extensive documentation.

Multinational Executives or Managers

You may be eligible for an EB-1 visa if you are a multinational manager or executive. In order to qualify, you must have been employed by a corporation or firm for at least one year within the three years leading up to your petition.

As U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services explains, eligible applicants must have held an executive or managerial position with that employer, or with an affiliate or subsidiary of that employer. Applicants must also have the intention to continue services for that firm or organization when they enter the United States.

Should I Hire an Employment Visa Attorney to Help with My EB-1 Visa Application?

A small mistake on the EB-1 visa application process could delay your approval or lead to a denial of your petition. As such, it is advisable that you consult an immigration attorney before submitting your application. Your lawyer will evaluate your application for errors and help you gather the necessary documentation to prove your eligibility.


If you have questions about the EB-1 visa, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an employment visa lawyer in Atlanta who will evaluate your situation and provide comprehensive legal guidance. Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

Feeling Lucky? It’s Lottery Time!

If you didn’t already know, the immigration diversity green card lottery program is going on, right now!  Unlike the Hunger Games scenario, in the green card lottery you will want to hear your name called because if it is, you and your family could be on the fast track to a green card in the U.S.  The diversity lottery (as it is called in short) is a program put into place by the U.S. government to encourage diversity and give countries with typically low rates of immigration an equal chance to come to the U.S.  Each year 55,000 visas a granted through the lottery.  If you qualify, you should apply!
The requirements are as follows:

11        Must have a high school education or equivalent (two years of work experience in the last five            years in a job that requires at least two year of training or experience).
22     May not have been born in any of the following countries:
a.   Bangladesh
b.      Brazil
c.      Canada
d.      China
e.      Colombia
f.       DR
g.      El Salvador
h.      Haiti
i.       India
j.       Jamaica
k.      Mexico
l.       Nigeria
m.    Pakistan
n.      Peru
o.     Philippines
p.      South Korea
q.      UK
r.       Vietnam


If you think you qualify, you must apply by November 7, 2016.  You can do so by going to the website www.dvlottery.state.gov and following the application instructions.  Please note that if you have been in the U.S. unlawfully or are currently in the U.S. without status, you are not likely eligible.  If you have questions about eligibility, please contact Kuck Immigration Partners at 404-816-8611 to discuss.  If you have not already applied, please do so!  You have nothing to lose.  May the odds be ever in your favor!

What Makes a Person “Inadmissible” to the United States?

There are many ways that a person can be barred from entering the United States.  Whenever a person attempts to enter the country, applies for a visa or adjust his or her immigrant status, or naturalizes, he or she will be evaluated for “admissibility” to the United States.

If Customs and Border Protection (CBP) or U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) finds that a person is inadmissible, then he or she cannot enter the country. If that person is in the United States, then he or she may be required to go through removal proceedings.

There are many reasons why a person might be found inadmissible to the United States. Examples include:

·         The person has admitted to committing a crime or has been convicted of a crime;
·         The person abuses or is addicted to drugs;
·         The person does not have the proper vaccinations;
·         The person has a mental or physical disorder that could cause harm to him- or herself or others;
·         The person has a communicable disease such as tuberculosis;
·         The person is a drug trafficker;
·         The person has previously violated US immigration laws;
·         The person participated in Nazi persecution;
·         The person is suspected of terrorist related activities
·         The person is a spy or terrorist; or
·         The person is likely to depend on government assistance.

If you or a family member was found inadmissible to the United States, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Depending on the reason for the inadmissibility, there may be a petition available that would allow you or your family member to immigrate. Call 404-816-8611 to discuss your case with a green card lawyer in Atlanta.

What Crimes Would Prevent a Person from Obtaining a Green Card?

There are several crimes that would make a person ineligible to obtain a green card. Sometimes a conviction is not necessary to find the applicant inadmissible.



Here are a few examples of such crimes:

·         Crime of moral turpitude (theft, assault, bribery, shoplifting, etc);
·         Controlled substance violation (simple drug possession or greater drug related offenses);
·         Being convicted of two crimes for which the applicant served at least five years total in prison;
·         Drug trafficking;
·         Prostitution or the importation of prostitutes;
·         Violations of religious freedom if the applicant served as a government official in a foreign country;
·         Human trafficking;
·         Committing an aggravated felony; or
·         Money laundering.

Options for People Who Were Found Inadmissible to the United States

Just because Customs and Border Protection or U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services found you or your loved one inadmissible does not mean that you are without options. For example, if you have a communicable disease that is curable or that was incorrectly diagnosed, then you may be able to overcome your inadmissibility. In some cases, the U.S. government makes a mistake and wrongfully finds a person inadmissible.

If CBP or USCIS found that you or your family member was inadmissible, turn to Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an immigration attorney in Atlanta who will evaluate your case and explain your legal options.


Mr. Kuck is the past National President of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and the past President of the Alliance of Business Immigration Lawyers (ABIL). Schedule a consultation today by calling 404-816-8611.

No Hay Una Nueva Ley de 10 Años! Aprende La Ley y Ten Cuidado!

What is Adustment of Status?

If you meet the requirements for a green card and you were inspected and paroled or admitted into the United States, and remain in lawful status, then you may be able to change your immigration status from parolee or nonimmigrant (temporary) to immigrant (permanent).



According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, most immigrants who successfully petition for adjustment of status become eligible though a petition filed by their employer or a family member. However, becoming a permanent resident of the United States is never a straightforward process. You must meet strict requirements and submit extensive documentation to prove your eligibility.

If you would like to adjust your U.S. immigration status, contact Kuck Immigration Partners. Charles Kuck is an immigration lawyer in Atlanta who will help you gather the necessary documentation and avoid mistakes when petitioning for a green card. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation.

Read on to learn about three steps involved in adjusting an individual’s immigration status in the United States:

1. Find out Whether You Are Eligible for an Adjustment of Status

As previously mentioned, most immigrants become eligible for an adjustment of status though a petition filed by their employer or a family member. However, it is also possible to become a permanent resident by first obtaining asylum or refugee status, or by fulfilling other special provisions.

2. File the Appropriate Petition Form

When you know which immigrant category applies to your case, it’s time to file the appropriate petition form. Most individuals need to have the petition filed on their behalf.

Family-Based Adjustment of Status: If you have a relative who is a permanent resident or U.S. citizen, then he or she can file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on your behalf.

Employment-Based Adjustment of Status: In most cases, getting an adjustment of status through an employer requires that the employer files Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker. However, if an entrepreneur intends to invest a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business venture, then he or she may file Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur.

Humanitarian Programs: Humanitarian programs generally do not require a petition; however, the individual may have to fulfill additional requirements before adjusting his or her status.

Special Classes of Immigrants: Sometimes immigrants can file Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), and Special Immigrant. They may also have this form filed on their behalf.

Depending on which category you adjust under, it may be possible to file your petition at the same time that you file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. A visa must be available in order for you to file Form I-485.

3. Apply to Adjust Status or Register Permanent Residency

Mistakes are common when filing Form I-485. Sometimes applicants forget to provide the necessary evidence or documentation. This could lead to a delay or denial of your application.  And many people apply who may NOT be eligible for adjust status.  That is why it is so important to speak to an immigration lawyer like Kuck Immigration Partners about your eligibility before filing.

Other Steps Required to Adjust Your Immigration Status

Although these three steps are critical for adjusting your immigration status, the process does not end when you submit Form I-485. You will also need to go to your appointment at the Application Support Center, and you may have to go to an interview at a USCIS office. After you have submitted all paperwork, completed the necessary interviews and security checks, and fulfilled all other requirements, USCIS will make a decision on your case. You will receive a notification of the decision in writing.


If you would like to adjust your immigration status in the United States, turn to Kuck Immigration Partners. An immigration lawyer in Atlanta will help you avoid mistakes during the application process. Call 404-816-8611 to schedule a consultation.