Musings on Immigration

Our Globally Recognized Team of Immigration Lawyers Sharing Knowledge and Providing Counsel on Immigration Issues that Affect You, Your Business and Your Family

The Supreme Court and Immigration Arizona v. United States

The Supreme Court issued its decision in Arizona v. United States, in a resounding defeat for the anti-immigration movement, the Court affirmatively stated that three of the four provisions in question are PREEMPTED by Federal law, and most importantly that the show me your papers provision must be NARROWLY construed and enforced in order for it to remain constitutional, essentially inviting further challenges should there be any hint of racial profiling in its enforcement.

In order to enforce a show me your papers provisions, the State would have to check the immigration status of EVERY person, in EVERY stop, for EVERY crime, EVERY time. Short of doing this, racial profiling will occur, since there could be NO legitimate way to determine someones immigration status. Especially since the Supreme Court struck down the provision that that barred the Arizona from stopping people because they had a reasonable cause to believe they were undocumented. This is a KEY part of the HB 87, Section 8, so we have much to celebrate. Because Section 8 has a key provision requiring police to check of the immigration status of anyone the have reasonable cause to believe is undocumented. Section 8 cannot be enforced without this provision being removed and the police checking the immigration status of EVERYONE they stop and/or arrest.

Further, because Section 7 of the Georgia's HB 87, dealing with harboring and trafficking, was NOT part of the Supreme Court case in Arizona, we remain confident that the Court of Appeals will uphold the District Court and strike down this section of HB 87. The bottom line? This is a terrific decision, a HUGE blow to the anti-immigration movement and the likes of Kris Kobach and his ilk who wrote the Arizona law and helped Rep. Matt Ramsey write Georgia's HB 87.

Let me end with a quote from Justice Kennedy's decision today:

The United States has established that §§3, 5(C), and 6
of S. B. 1070 are preempted. It was improper, however, to
enjoin §2(B) before the state courts had an opportunity to
construe it and without some showing that enforcement of
the provision in fact conflicts with federal immigration law
and its objectives.

El Programa DREAM de Obama – ¿Que es Realmente?

El Presidente Obama anuncio un cambio significante del programa previamente anunciado discreción procesal. Con efecto inmediato (aunque todavía sin un proceso de uso), cualquier persona que cumpla con los siguientes criterios pueden ser considerada para el ejercicio de discreción procesal, pueda vivir libre del temor de la deportación, puede obtener un permiso de trabajo:

  • Si llego a los Estados Unidos antes de los dieciséis años;
  • Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos por lo menos cinco anos anteriores del 15 de junio del 2012, y esta presente en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio del 2012;
  • Actualmente esta en la escuela, se ha graduado de la escuela secundaria (high school), ha obtenido un certificado general de desarrollo educacional, o ha sido veterano de la Gurdia Costera (Coast Guard) o las Fuerzas Armadas de los Estados Unidos;
  • No ha sido condenado por un delito grave, por un delito menor significativo, por delitos menores múltiples, o no sea una amenaza para la seguridad nacional y pública, y no sea mayor de la edad de treinta años.

Aquí esta la parte importante: Ningún individuo debe recibir acción diferida en virtud de esta política al menos que este haya pasado por una verificación de sus antecedentes y solicite ayuda de conformidad a este memorándum siendo decidida en base de cada caso. DHS (Departamento de Homeland Security) no puede garantizar que la ayuda será otorgada en todos los casos. Esto significa que si tú aplicas y se te niega la solicitud, puede que tú seas puesto dentro del procedimiento de deportación, o si un nuevo Presidente llega y decide cambiar esta política, puedas ser puesto dentro del proceso de deportación.


Cómo es que la gente va a aplicar?

La Secretaria de Homeland Security ha ordenado a Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), y U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) hacer los siguiente para los siguientes tipos de personas:

1. Con respecto a als personas que cumplan con los requisitos anteriores, ICE y CBP deben inmediatamente ejercer su discreción, de manera individual, para prevenir que personas de baja prioridad sean puestos dentro de los procedimientos de deportación o expulsados de los Estados Unidos.

USCIS ha instruido implementar este memorandum de manera consistente con su ya existente dirección sobre la emission de notificaciones a comparecer.

Esto significa que no hay NADA para aplicar por ahora. Probablemente le llevará a USCIS 60 días para que entre en vigor. No confie en los notarios, y entienda que no hay nada que aplicar en este momento.

2. Con respecto a las personas que están en el proceso de deportación pero aún no están sujetos a una orden final de deportación, y que cumplen con los requisitos anteriores:

ICE deberá ejercer discrecion procesal, de manera individual, para las personas que cumplan con los requisitos anteriores, defiriendo la acción por un periodo de dos años, sujeto a renovación, para que prevenir que personasde prioridad baja sean expulsados de los Estados Unidos.

ICE ha sido instruida para usar sus Oficinas de Defensor Público para permitar que personas que creen que cumplen con los requisitos anteriores puedan identificarse a través de un proceso claro y eficiente.

ICE ha sido dirigida para empezar a implementar este proceso dentro de 60 días de la fecha de este memorandum.

ICE ha sido también instruida para comenzar inmediatamente el proceso de acción diferida contra las personas que cumplen con los requisitos anteriores cuyos casos han sido ya identificados a través de la revision constante de los casos pendientes ante la Oficina Ejecutiva de Revisión Migratoria (Executive Office for Immigration Review).

3. Con respecto a las personas que no están actualmente en un proceso de deportación, cumplen con los requisitos anteriores y han pasado la verificación de antecedentes:

USCIS debe establecer un proceso claro y eficiente para el ejercicio discrecional de la fiscalía, de manera individual, al aplazar la acción contra las personas que cumplan con los requisitos anteriores y por lo menos tengan 15 años de edad, por un período de dos años, sujeto a renovación, con el fin de para evitar que las personas de baja prioridad sean colocadas en el proceso de deportación o expulsión de los Estados Unidos.

El proceso de USCIS también estará disponible para las personas sujetas a una orden final de deportación, independientemente de su edad.

USCIS ha sido dirigida para comenzar a implementar este proceso dentro de los 60 días a partir de la fecha de este memorando.

Para las personas que se les concede una acción diferida, ya sea el ICE o USCIS, el USCIS debe aceptar las solicitudes para determinar si estas personas califican para el permiso de trabajo durante este período de acción diferida.

Así que, ¿qué debe hacer ahora?

En primer lugar, hacer una cita e ir a ver un abogado con experiencia, no vaya con un notario! En segundo lugar, tome una foto con un periódico del 15 de junio de 2012, para documentar su presencia del día de hoy en los Estados Unidos. En tercer lugar, empieze a recaudar pruebas de su presencia física en los Estados Unidos durante los últimos cinco años, para la mayoría de la gente esto será a través de registros escolares y las declaraciones de impuestos; Por último, ¡relájese! No hay posibilidad de aplicar inmediatamente. Por lo menos para aquellos que no en proceso de deportación no hay un proceso aún a seguir.

Llame a los abogados de Kuck Immigration Partners a 404-816-8611 o mande un coreo electrónico directamente al Abogado Charles Kuck a ckuck@immigration.net para evaluar su elegibilidad para esta ayuda y para iniciar el proceso de aplicación.

The Obama Dream Program--What Is It Really?

President Obama announced a significant change in its previously announced prosecutorial discretion program. Effective immediately (although without a process to use yet), any person who meets the following criteria can be considered for an exercise of
prosecutorial discretion, can live free of the fear of deportation, can get a work permit:
  • came to the United States under the age of sixteen;
  • has continuously resided in the United States for a least five years preceding June 15, 2012, and is present in the United States on June 15, 2012;
  • is currently in school, has graduated from high school, has obtained a general education development certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise poses a threat to national security or public safety; and
  • is not above the age of thirty.
Here is the really important part: No individual should receive deferred action under this policy unless they first pass a background check and requests for relief pursuant to this memorandum are to be decided on a case by case basis. DHS cannot provide any assurance that relief will be granted in all cases. That means that if you apply and are denied, you can be placed in removal proceedings, OR if a new President comes in and decides to change the policy, you can be put into removal proceedings.

How Will People Apply?


The Secretary of Homeland Security has ordered Immigration and Customes Enforcement (ICE), U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), and U.S. Citizenship and
Immigration Services (USCIS) to do the following for the following types of people:

1. With respect to individuals who meet the above criteria, ICE and CBP should
immediately exercise their discretion, on an individual basis, in order to prevent low
priority individuals from being placed into removal proceedings or removed from the
United States.

USCIS is instructed to implement this memorandum consistent with its existing guidance
regarding the issuance of notices to appear.


This means that there is NOTHING to apply for today. This will likely take, at least for USCIS at least 60 days to put into effect. Do NOT trust Notarios, and understand there is nothing to file now.

2. With respect to individuals who are in removal proceedings but not yet subject to a final order of removal, and who meet the above criteria:

• ICE should exercise prosecutorial discretion, on an individual basis, for individuals who
meet the above criteria by deferring action for a period of two years, subject to renewal,
in order to prevent low priority individuals from being removed from the United States.

• ICE is instructed to use its Office of the Public Advocate to permit individuals who
believe they meet the above criteria to identify themselves through a clear and efficient
process.

• ICE is directed to begin implementing this process within 60 days of the date of this
memorandum.

• ICE is also instructed to immediately begin the process of deferring action against
individuals who meet the above criteria whose cases have already been identified through
the ongoing review of pending cases before the Executive Office for Immigration
Review.

3. With respect to the individuals who are not currently in removal proceedings and meet the above criteria, and pass a background check:

USCIS should establish a clear and efficient process for exercising prosecutorial
discretion, on an individual basis, by deferring action against individuals who meet the above criteria and are at least 15 years old, for a period of two years, subject to renewal,

in order to prevent low priority individuals from being placed into removal proceedings
or removed from the United States.

• The USCIS process shall also be available to individuals subject to a final order of
removal regardless of their age.

• USCIS is directed to begin implementing this process within 60 days of the date of this
memorandum.

For individuals who are granted deferred action by either ICE or USCIS, USCIS must accept
applications to determine whether these individuals qualify for work authorization during this
period of deferred action.

So, what should you do right now? First, make an appointment and go see an experienced attorney, do NOT go to a Notario! Second, Take a picture with a newspaper from June 15, 2012 to document your presence in the United States today. Third, begin collecting evidence of your physical presence in the United States for the last five years, for most folks this will be through school records and tax returns; Finally, relax! There is no ability to apply immediately. At least for those not in removal proceedings there is no set process yet to follow.

Call the attorneys at Kuck Immigration Partners to assess your eligibility for this relief and to begin the application process.


Four Rules to Live By in Adjustment Interviews

      I call these my "golden rules" for the client preparing to attend an adjustment of status interview at immigration.  They have served many of my clients well, and if you study and apply them, they will help you too.

1.     If you do not know the answer to a question the officer asks, or do not remember the answer, say that you do not know or remember – do not guess at the answer.  If you are wrong this could lead to trouble, in that the officer may think you are lying if your answer contradicts a prior answer, or the truth.  Officers will not likely hold it against you if you simply can’t remember.  Having a bad memory is not a ground for denying your application.
2.     Do not help each other answer the questions.  Without fail, typically the man in a relationship will forget an important date, place or name, and the wife will, out of frustration or anger, try to intervene and assist the poor stupid man.  This is a big no-no.  Officers get very annoyed and/or angry when the person who is asked a question does not answer the question, or gets help from the spouse.  I have seen interviews stopped and spouses separated when one spouse tries to help the other answer a question.  Avoid this like the plague.
3.     Answer only the question you are asked, and do it clearly and concisely.  For instance, if the officer asks what color the sky is, you would answer “blue.”  You would not proceed to ramble on about the different shades of blue, or the pretty color orange the sky often takes at sunset.  If the question an officer asks can be answered by stating either yes, or no, say yes or no.  Officers are not amused by rants.  They have a job to do and people waiting.  Further, the officer is not your priest taking a confession – listen carefully to the question and answer that question.  As a side note, you should have told your attorney everything prior to the interview.  You put yourself at a huge disadvantage if you are not forthright with your attorney, as the attorney will not have been able to prepare properly.
4.     Do not ask the officer questions.  If you do not understand a question, simply state that you do not understand the question.  Save your questions for the attorney after the interview is over.